Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Mexico (United Mexican States)

Filipinos who are intending to visit Mexico should have a valid Philippine passport and visa. The passport must be valid for at least six months beyond the date of your expected exit from the country.

General Requirements – Tourist Visa:

  1. Duly signed and filled up Application Form. Available from the Embassy or downloadable from the Mexican Embassy website. For minors, both parents must sign the application form.
  2. Philippine passport (with at least six months validity).
  3. Photocopies of your passport.
    GREEN PASSPORT: One (1) photocopy of the page of the passport with picture of passport holder, and of the last page where the signature of the Officer of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of the Philippines appears.

    MAROON PASSPORT: One (1) photocopy of the page of the passport with picture of passport holder and last page where the signature of the passport holder appears (if any).

  4. Two (2) pictures (1.5″ x 1.5″ (inch in size) on white background
  5. A photocopy of the U.S, Canadian, U.K., Japan, or Schengen Visa (if any) is required depending on the route of the trip.
  6. One valid identification card original and photocopy (photocopy the front and back side of the card)
    Please present any of the following:

    • Driver’s License
    • SSS / GSIS ID card
    • Company ID
    • Valid Student ID
  7. Financial solvency. Provide all of the following (original and photocopy):
    • Valid international credit card (photocopy the backside of the card where signature is found)
    • Paid credit card statements/billing statements of credit card (for the last 3 months)
    • Updated bank statements / certifications
    • Updated passbooks/ bank books (front page & page with last updated amount
    • Income Tax Return Paper (if employed); Business ownership certifications, duly registered by the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) (if self-employed).
    • Business Ownership Certifications, duly registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) or Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) (if self-employed).
      • For married couples applying for the visa, separate set of documentation is required.  Please provide the marriage contract upon application.
      • For parents and children applying together for the visa, please present the Birth Certificate/s of the children. Both parents must sign the application form of the child.
    • Certification of employment (original).
    • Personal appearance

NOTE: Passengers traveling by Cruise Ship are not required to get a visa.

General Requirements – Business Visa:

For businessmen or employees who are going to perform company or business-related activities.

A. Without INM Authorization

  1. Duly signed and filled up Application Form. Available from the Embassy or downloadable from the Mexican Embassy website. For minors, both parents must sign the application form.
  2. Philippine passport (with validity of at least six months).
  3. Photocopies of the passport.
    GREEN PASSPORT: One photocopy of the page of the passport with picture of passport holder, and of the last page where the signature of the Officer of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of the Philippines appears.

    MAROON PASSPORT: One photocopy of the page of the passport with picture of passport holder and last page where the signature of the passport holder appears (if any).

  4. Two ( 2) pictures (1.5″ x 1.5″ (inch in size) on white background
  5. A photocopy of the U.S, Canadian, U.K., Japan, or Schengen Visa (if any) is required depending on the route of the trip.
  6. One(1)  Valid Identification Card (original AND photocopy of the front and back side of the card). Present any of the following:
    • Driver’s License, SSS / GSIS ID card
    • Company ID/ Valid Student ID
  7. Certification of Employment and Guarantee Letter of trip to Mexico (original) by the Philippine company stating the purpose of the trip and that no remunerations will be received in Mexico.
  8. A copy of the Invitation Letter faxed/emailed by the Mexican company to the Embassy.
  9. A photocopy of the SEC Registration of the company in the Philippines.
  10. Personal Appearance.

B. With INM Authorization

Filipino citizens traveling to Mexico on business or any other activity, not related to tourism purposes, must obtain a special migratory form called FM3 in the Embassy.

There are several types of Business categories:

  • Businessmen. To negotiate or sign business contracts, check on their performance, look for trade alternatives, or otherwise invest in the country directly.
  • Directors. To attend board of directors meetings and business meetings of companies legally incorporated in Mexico as appointed by the stockholders’ meeting.
  • Attending Seminars, Congresses or Conferences.

General Requirements – Migratory Forms:

  1. Letter of your company addressed to the Embassy stating the line of business you will be doing in Mexico, the length of your stay, and that your company will take full responsibility for your expenses and wages while you are in Mexico.
  2. Invitation letter from the host company in Mexico, clearly explaining the purpose of the visit and the length of the stay.
  3. One (1) valid Identification Card (ID) original & photocopy including the backside. Please present any of the following:
    • Driver’s License
    • SSS / GSIS ID card
    • Company ID
    • Valid Student ID
    • Valid international credit Card (including the backside where the signature is found)
    • Paid Credit Card Statements (3 most recent months)
    • Updated bank Statements / Certifications
    • Updated Passbooks/ Bank Books (front page & page with last updated amount
    • Income Tax Return Paper (if employed); Business ownership certifications, duly registered by the Securites and Exchange Commission (SEC). (if self-employed)
  4. Financial solvency. Provide all of the following (original and photocopy):
    1. Personal Apperance.
    2. Passport with a validity of at least six months before traveling.
    3. Two photographs (size 3 cm X 2.5 cm).
    4. Fill up an application form.
    5. A fee depending on the line of business and the current exchange rate.
    6. Visas for the countries the applicant is passing through on his way to Mexico.

General Requirements – Transit Visa:

  1. Duly signed and filled up Application Form. Available from the Embassy or downloadable from the Mexican Embassy website. For minors, both parents must sign the application form.
  2. Philippine passport (with validity of at least six months)
  3. Photocopies of the passport.
    GREEN PASSPORT: One photocopy of the page of the passport with picture of passport holder, and of the last page where the signature of the Officer of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of the Philippines appears.

    MAROON PASSPORT: One photocopy of the page of the passport with picture of passport holder and last page where the signature of the passport holder appears (if any).

  4. 2 pictures (1.5″ x 1.5″ (inch in size) on white background
  5. A photocopy of the U.S, Canadian, U.K., Japan, or Schengen Visa (if any) is required depending on the route of the trip.
  6. One valid identification card original and photocopy (photocopy the front and back side of the card). Please present any of the following:
    • Driver’s License
    • SSS / GSIS ID card
    • Company ID
    • Valid Student ID
  7. Financial solvency. Provide all of the following (original and photocopy):
    • Valid international credit card (photocopy the backside of the card where signature is found)
    • Paid credit card statements/billing statements of credit card (for the last 3 months)
    • Updated bank statements / certifications
    • Updated passbooks/ bank books (front page & page with last updated amount
    • Income Tax Return Paper (if employed); Business ownership certifications, duly registered by the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) (if self-employed).
    • Business Ownership Certifications, duly registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) or Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) (if self-employed) – For married couples applying for the visa, separate set of documentation is required.  Please provide the marriage contract upon application, For parents and children applying together for the visa, please present the Birth Certificate/s of the children. Both parents must sign the application form of the child.
  8. Certification of Employment (original).
  9. Personal Appearance

Information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. Philippine passport holders traveling to Mexico are encouraged to contact the Embassy of the United Mexican States for consular consultation and further information and confirmation:

Mexico Embassy

G.C. Corporate Plaza 2nd Floor
150 Legaspi Street
Legaspi Village
Makati City
Manila 1229
Philippines
Telephone: (+632) 812-2211
Fax: (+632) 892-7635
Email: embmxfil@info.com.ph
Website: http://portal.sre.gob.mx/filipinaseng/index.php?Itemid=1

Mexico Consulate

Unit #5, Regency Crest Condominiums
Ma. Luisa Road, Banilad
Cebu City, 6000
Philippines
Telephone: (+63-32) 343-3357
Fax: (+63-32) 343-3409 / 343-3410 / 343-3442

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 6.0/10 (3 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Mexico (United Mexican States), 6.0 out of 10 based on 3 ratings