Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Mexico (United Mexican States)

Filipinos who are intending to visit Mexico should have a valid Philippine passport and visa. The passport must be valid for at least six months beyond the date of your expected exit from the country.

General Requirements – Tourist Visa:

  1. Duly signed and filled up Application Form. Available from the Embassy or downloadable from the Mexican Embassy website. For minors, both parents must sign the application form.
  2. Philippine passport (with at least six months validity).
  3. Photocopies of your passport.
    GREEN PASSPORT: One (1) photocopy of the page of the passport with picture of passport holder, and of the last page where the signature of the Officer of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of the Philippines appears.

    MAROON PASSPORT: One (1) photocopy of the page of the passport with picture of passport holder and last page where the signature of the passport holder appears (if any).

  4. Two (2) pictures (1.5″ x 1.5″ (inch in size) on white background
  5. A photocopy of the U.S, Canadian, U.K., Japan, or Schengen Visa (if any) is required depending on the route of the trip.
  6. One valid identification card original and photocopy (photocopy the front and back side of the card)
    Please present any of the following:

    • Driver’s License
    • SSS / GSIS ID card
    • Company ID
    • Valid Student ID
  7. Financial solvency. Provide all of the following (original and photocopy):
    • Valid international credit card (photocopy the backside of the card where signature is found)
    • Paid credit card statements/billing statements of credit card (for the last 3 months)
    • Updated bank statements / certifications
    • Updated passbooks/ bank books (front page & page with last updated amount
    • Income Tax Return Paper (if employed); Business ownership certifications, duly registered by the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) (if self-employed).
    • Business Ownership Certifications, duly registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) or Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) (if self-employed).
      • For married couples applying for the visa, separate set of documentation is required.  Please provide the marriage contract upon application.
      • For parents and children applying together for the visa, please present the Birth Certificate/s of the children. Both parents must sign the application form of the child.
    • Certification of employment (original).
    • Personal appearance

NOTE: Passengers traveling by Cruise Ship are not required to get a visa.

General Requirements – Business Visa:

For businessmen or employees who are going to perform company or business-related activities.

A. Without INM Authorization

  1. Duly signed and filled up Application Form. Available from the Embassy or downloadable from the Mexican Embassy website. For minors, both parents must sign the application form.
  2. Philippine passport (with validity of at least six months).
  3. Photocopies of the passport.
    GREEN PASSPORT: One photocopy of the page of the passport with picture of passport holder, and of the last page where the signature of the Officer of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of the Philippines appears.

    MAROON PASSPORT: One photocopy of the page of the passport with picture of passport holder and last page where the signature of the passport holder appears (if any).

  4. Two ( 2) pictures (1.5″ x 1.5″ (inch in size) on white background
  5. A photocopy of the U.S, Canadian, U.K., Japan, or Schengen Visa (if any) is required depending on the route of the trip.
  6. One(1)  Valid Identification Card (original AND photocopy of the front and back side of the card). Present any of the following:
    • Driver’s License, SSS / GSIS ID card
    • Company ID/ Valid Student ID
  7. Certification of Employment and Guarantee Letter of trip to Mexico (original) by the Philippine company stating the purpose of the trip and that no remunerations will be received in Mexico.
  8. A copy of the Invitation Letter faxed/emailed by the Mexican company to the Embassy.
  9. A photocopy of the SEC Registration of the company in the Philippines.
  10. Personal Appearance.

B. With INM Authorization

Filipino citizens traveling to Mexico on business or any other activity, not related to tourism purposes, must obtain a special migratory form called FM3 in the Embassy.

There are several types of Business categories:

  • Businessmen. To negotiate or sign business contracts, check on their performance, look for trade alternatives, or otherwise invest in the country directly.
  • Directors. To attend board of directors meetings and business meetings of companies legally incorporated in Mexico as appointed by the stockholders’ meeting.
  • Attending Seminars, Congresses or Conferences.

General Requirements – Migratory Forms:

  1. Letter of your company addressed to the Embassy stating the line of business you will be doing in Mexico, the length of your stay, and that your company will take full responsibility for your expenses and wages while you are in Mexico.
  2. Invitation letter from the host company in Mexico, clearly explaining the purpose of the visit and the length of the stay.
  3. One (1) valid Identification Card (ID) original & photocopy including the backside. Please present any of the following:
    • Driver’s License
    • SSS / GSIS ID card
    • Company ID
    • Valid Student ID
    • Valid international credit Card (including the backside where the signature is found)
    • Paid Credit Card Statements (3 most recent months)
    • Updated bank Statements / Certifications
    • Updated Passbooks/ Bank Books (front page & page with last updated amount
    • Income Tax Return Paper (if employed); Business ownership certifications, duly registered by the Securites and Exchange Commission (SEC). (if self-employed)
  4. Financial solvency. Provide all of the following (original and photocopy):
    1. Personal Apperance.
    2. Passport with a validity of at least six months before traveling.
    3. Two photographs (size 3 cm X 2.5 cm).
    4. Fill up an application form.
    5. A fee depending on the line of business and the current exchange rate.
    6. Visas for the countries the applicant is passing through on his way to Mexico.

General Requirements – Transit Visa:

  1. Duly signed and filled up Application Form. Available from the Embassy or downloadable from the Mexican Embassy website. For minors, both parents must sign the application form.
  2. Philippine passport (with validity of at least six months)
  3. Photocopies of the passport.
    GREEN PASSPORT: One photocopy of the page of the passport with picture of passport holder, and of the last page where the signature of the Officer of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Embassy or Consulate of the Republic of the Philippines appears.

    MAROON PASSPORT: One photocopy of the page of the passport with picture of passport holder and last page where the signature of the passport holder appears (if any).

  4. 2 pictures (1.5″ x 1.5″ (inch in size) on white background
  5. A photocopy of the U.S, Canadian, U.K., Japan, or Schengen Visa (if any) is required depending on the route of the trip.
  6. One valid identification card original and photocopy (photocopy the front and back side of the card). Please present any of the following:
    • Driver’s License
    • SSS / GSIS ID card
    • Company ID
    • Valid Student ID
  7. Financial solvency. Provide all of the following (original and photocopy):
    • Valid international credit card (photocopy the backside of the card where signature is found)
    • Paid credit card statements/billing statements of credit card (for the last 3 months)
    • Updated bank statements / certifications
    • Updated passbooks/ bank books (front page & page with last updated amount
    • Income Tax Return Paper (if employed); Business ownership certifications, duly registered by the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) (if self-employed).
    • Business Ownership Certifications, duly registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) or Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) (if self-employed) – For married couples applying for the visa, separate set of documentation is required.  Please provide the marriage contract upon application, For parents and children applying together for the visa, please present the Birth Certificate/s of the children. Both parents must sign the application form of the child.
  8. Certification of Employment (original).
  9. Personal Appearance

Information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. Philippine passport holders traveling to Mexico are encouraged to contact the Embassy of the United Mexican States for consular consultation and further information and confirmation:

Mexico Embassy

G.C. Corporate Plaza 2nd Floor
150 Legaspi Street
Legaspi Village
Makati City
Manila 1229
Philippines
Telephone: (+632) 812-2211
Fax: (+632) 892-7635
Email: embmxfil@info.com.ph
Website: http://portal.sre.gob.mx/filipinaseng/index.php?Itemid=1

Mexico Consulate

Unit #5, Regency Crest Condominiums
Ma. Luisa Road, Banilad
Cebu City, 6000
Philippines
Telephone: (+63-32) 343-3357
Fax: (+63-32) 343-3409 / 343-3410 / 343-3442

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 4.0/5 (2 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Mexico (United Mexican States), 4.0 out of 5 based on 2 ratings

  • tjesille@yahoo.com

    i have a question ,if philippine passport holder going to Mexico and they have a valid U.S visa land tour arrangement only if we need a visa to enter in Mexico ???

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • koolfu2003@yahoo.com

      I you have a US Visa and you want to travel into Mexico, you can get the Mexican visa at the airport or point of entry into Mexico.

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Jennifer Lee

    Hi,can i ask some questions??
    I am living here in korea and filipino visa holder i am married to korean guy,i want to go in texas to meet my friends,how i get or requirements for visa in Mexico thanks

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • tiphety

      texas is United States honey.

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • rm1993

    How can we get a visa if you are going to Marry a Mexican?
    p.s. it’s actually a same sex marriage. thanks

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Lilli Gonzales

    Hi, We want to go to the Philippines, My husband is from Philippines and I am from Venezuela, we are going to travel with our 2 children, they have Venezuela passport. If we are going to pass in transit. Do we need visa? Please advise. Thank you

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • Cheveron Tagoe

      contact this comepany. cheverongroups & tourism inc 006324174845 or 00639156881988

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • http://www.facebook.com/POGITRAVEL Tara Nah Byahe Tayo

      you may visit our embassy they are willing to help you

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Matt

    Hello,

    Matt here, and just looking for fellow Filipinos who have gone to Mexico, if they could help me out with some of my inquiries. I’m trying to help a friend get a visa to travel to Mexico but since it’s their first time and they plan to get a visa, what should they expect?

    Any info is welcome.

    Regards,
    Matt

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • jhonathan

    How can i get a visa going to mexico..to meet my guy there..please anyone can help me??

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • Wilson Faraon

      Same problem here but I don’t have any idea brother

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Nora Mendoza

    hi, we are a philippine passport holder with US visa, we are going to US these march,2016 and want to join our relatives for a cruise in Mexico for 7days. Our relatives are all US citizens except us. Do we need to get a mexican visa here in the philippines?thank you.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Brad

    For a filipino visiting Mexico, do they need to show that they have a ticket for a return flight to the Philippines, or can they just have a flight out to another country, such as Costa Rica? Thanks

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Michelle grama

    Hi I’m from Philippines I want to go to Mexico to meet my boyfriend…
    Do I need to get tourist visa… please answer

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • MIKE MORTENSON

    retired american in philippines with non working wife? visa possible for her? i can just use my usa passport for a visa easy but her passport and round trip ticket with her 25000 a month account ok? daughter has usa visa. anyone in cebu handling this?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • BradleyHart

      if your wife has a valid visa to enter the US,Canada,Australia, or Japan it is my understanding that she does not need need a separate Visa to enter Mexico.

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Wilson Faraon

    How should I get a Mexican visa to meet my guy I am a brown passport holder and i travel to middle eastern before what do I need to do to get a visa? Do I need some invitation from my guy? Please answer thanks

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • Carmi Javiñar

      Hi is there any news now about your concern?

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Carmi Javiñar

    I want to inquire about the financial. Can i just show savings on my account from my last year of working? Would that be fine?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • MIKE MORTENSON

    no one is answering the simple question. what does a philippine citizen need to geta visa for a mexican visa?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Bing

    My friend in Mexico wants me to visit there.He is a Mexican and will be my sponsor.What are the documents needed for the sponsor?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.