Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Nepal (Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal)

Filipinos intending to visit Nepal are required to obtain a visa. A visa may be obtained before traveling to Nepal or upon arrival at the Tribhuvan International Airport in Kathmandu or at certain land border points of entry.

General Requirements:

  1. Fully completed and duly signed visa application form.
  2. Passport with a minimum validity of 6 months.
  3. 1 passport-sized photograph.
  4. Non-refundable visa fee.

Foreigners are only allowed to stay in Nepal for a total of 150 cumulative days in the course of a visa year. However, extensions may be applied for at the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu. It is strongly advised that Filipinos who wish to extend their stay in Nepal apply for the extension well in advance of their visa’s expiration date.

The visa information provided here is subject to change without prior notice. Filipinos are advised to contact the nearest Nepalese Embassy or Consular office to obtain the most up-to-date information on visa requirements.

Nepalese Consulate
5th Floor Athenaeum Building
160 Alfaro Street, Salcedo Village
Makati City
Philippines
Telephone: (632) 816-2466
Fax: (632) 817-2543

Embassy of Nepal
189 Soi 71 Sukhumvit Road Prakanong
10110
Bangkok
Thailand
Telephone: (662) 390-2280 / 391-7240
Fax: (662) 381-2405
Email: nepembbk@asiaaccess.net.th

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 5.3/10 (3 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 2 votes)
Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Nepal (Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal), 5.3 out of 10 based on 3 ratings