Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – New Zealand

Filipinos intending to travel to New Zealand for any purpose must first obtain a visa. In general, Filipinos will need to get a visa for New Zealand if they wish to visit as tourists, work temporarily, have a working holiday, reside permanently, or study.

General Requirements:

  1. Fully accomplished and duly signed appropriate visa application form for the intention of travel. Must be answered in the English language.
    1. Visitor visa application form
    2. Work visa application form
    3. Student visa application form
  2. Fully accomplished and duly signed Supplementary Questionnaire to Accompany Application for Temporary Visa. Must be answered in the English language.
  3. Passport, valid for at least 3 months past the date of intended departure from New Zealand.
  4. 1 recent passport size photo.
  5. National Statistics Office-issued birth certificate and marriage certificate (if applicable).
  6. Applicants 17 years old and above intending to stay in New Zealand for 24 months must supply a police clearance certificate from the National Bureau of Investigation in the Philippines.
  7. Applicants intending to stay in New Zealand for more than 6 months: X-Ray for Tuberculosis screening completed by an approved INZ panel doctor. Pregnant women and children below 11 years old are exempted from this requirement.
  8. Application fee. Must be paid by bank draft made payable to “New Zealand Immigration Service”. Cash or credit card payments not accepted.
  9. For Visitor Visa:
    1. Proof that applicant has plans and means to leave New Zealand within the period of visa applied for.
      1. Actual travel tickets (confirmed or open-dated) to a country which the applicant has a right to enter, or
      2. Written confirmation from an airline or travel agency that onward travel has been booked and paid for.
    2. Evidence of sufficient funds for the duration of stay.
      1. Minimum of NZ$1,000 per person per month of the visit, or
      2. NZ$400 per person per month if the accommodation has already been paid for. If so, proof of pre-payment, such as hotel prepaid vouchers will need to be presented.Acceptable evidence of funds can be verified by presenting:
        1. Cash
        2. Traveler’s cheques
        3. Bank drafts
        4. Internationally-recognized credit cards with available sufficient credits. Up-to-date credit card statements should be submitted.
    3. Additional supporting information:
      1. Letter of leave from employer or school.
      2. Evidence of any previous travel.
      3. Travel/flight bookings/itinerary.
  10. For Student Visa:
    1. Evidence of Funds (One of any of the following):
      1. Bank statements reflecting proof of funds to support the student which must be a minimum of NZ$10,000 per year of study or equivalent. Evidence confirming stability and history of funds (recent 6 months prior to lodging of application) should be submitted.
      2. Completed Financial Undertaking for a Student Form stamped by a bank showing that the person making the undertaking has a minimum of NZ$10,000 per year of study. Evidence confirming stability and history of funds (recent 6 months prior to lodging of application) should be submitted.
      3. An application lodged under the ANZ Funds Transfer Scheme on trial.
    2. Offer of Place from academic institution which must specify the course of study, fee payable and length of course. The New Zealand institution and course offered must be accredited by the NZQA and the institution be a signatory to the NZ Ministry of Education Code of Practice that may be verified by visiting: www.nzqa.govt.nz and www.noe.govt.nz.
    3. Evidence of guarantee of accommodation.
    4. Full medical certificate must be completed by approved INZ Panel Doctor.
  11. For work Visa:
    1. Employer Supplementary Form must be fully completed by the prospective employer.
    2. Valid job offer in New Zealand should not be more than 1 month old and contain the following information:
      1. Job title showing ANZSCO equivalent number
      2. Job description
      3. Address of the place of employment
      4. Type of work, duties and responsibilities involved
      5. Details of compensation and conditions of employment
      6. Duration of the job
      7. Qualifications, experience and training required
      8. Confirmation of whether or not registration in New Zealand is required
      9. How long offer of employment is open
      10. Name, address, telephone and fax number of employer
    3. Evidence to show there are no New Zealand citizens or residents available to undertake the position
      1. Copies of the advertising the employer has undertaken
      2. Receipts for paid advertising by the employer
    4. Evidence of qualifications and work experience relating to the job offer.
    5. Occupational registration in New Zealand if required.
    6. Full medical certificate must be completed by approved INZ Panel Doctor.

Please note:

  • Processing takes:
    • 15 working days for Visitor Visa
    • 20 working days for Student Visa
    • 30 working days for Work Visa
  • Processing may take longer in some cases depending on the level of verification required.
  • Applicants may request their applications to be collected by courier from anywhere in the Philippines by calling (632) 845-9222. Applicants should take note that they will be charged a return courier fee to collect the passport and have it returned to them after processing.
  • Applications can be lodged in person through the following Visa Information and Application centers:

Makati
Unit 901, 9th Floor
One Corporate Plaza
845 Antonio Arnaiz Avenue
Makati City
Philippines
Monday to Friday: 8:30am-5:00pm
Saturday: 8:30am-12nn

Cebu
Unit 1004-B, 10th Floor
Keppel Center
Samar Loop corner Cardinal Rosales Avenue
Cebu Business Park
Cebu City
Monday to Friday: 8:30am-5:00pm
Saturday: 8:30am-12nn

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – New Zealand, 5.0 out of 5 based on 1 rating

  • shaija

    i am from phlippine and i would like to apply for newzeland tourist visa. How can I apply and what are the requirments need for

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • lovely ugat

    I am from Philippines and still working here in Jeddah Saudi Arabia ,,I would like to apply working holiday visa ?? Hone can I apply ??

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Elna Apostol

    Imbholding Philippines passport that expire on 2020 , currently i am in Melbourne now with multiple entry visa and married to Australian citizine . We plan to have a holiday this coming November 10 , 2017 in New Zealand . . How can we apply for visitor visa here in Australia . . . Thanks , Elna

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.