Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Oman (Sultanate of Oman)

Filipinos who are intending to visit Oman should have a valid Philippine passport. The passport must be valid for at least six months beyond the date of your expected exit from Oman.

A visitor visa is required of Filipinos to visit Oman. It can be attained upon arrival at Muscat International Airport. For more detailed information on requirements related to each type of visa, Philippine passport holders should ask for advice from Omani authorities. Those overstaying the duration of their visa should expect heavy penalties. As per the law, a fine of OMR 10 per day is charged for overstaying beyond the validity of the visa.

General Requirements – Tourist and Business Visa

  1. Valid Visa application form, typewritten and signed and stamped by the sponsor
  2. Two (2) 4cm x 6cm photographs of the applicant
  3. The original and a copy of the applicant’s Philippine passport valid for not less than 3 months
  4. Business visa:
    1. A copy of the authorized signatures issued by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry
    2. Valid copy of company’s certificate of membership with the Ministry of Commerce & Industry
    3. Covering letter with application from the sponsor

General Requirements – Employment Visa

  • Valid Visa application form, typewritten, signed and stamped by the sponsor
  • Two (2) 4cm x 6cm photographs of the applicant
  • Copy of the applicant’s Philippine passport which must be valid for not less than 3 months
  • Work permit from the DG of Labor Affairs (clearance) and a copy of the application
  • For persons arriving from certain countries, a copy of a medical certificate from a certified clinic

Information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. Philippine passport holders traveling to Oman are encouraged to contact the Embassy of the Sultanate of Oman for consular consultation and further information and confirmation:

Omani Consulate in the Philippines

2215 Paraiso Street
Dasmarinas Village
Makati
Philippines
Telephone: (+632) 822-2141 / 822-2222 / 821-1651 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5
Fax: (+632) 824-3549 / 845-9745 / 845-1848 / 822-2144

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: -1 (from 1 vote)
Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Oman (Sultanate of Oman), 5.0 out of 5 based on 1 rating

  • http://yahoo rio

    i have employment visa in oman but i already exceed 180 days upon my departure can i get new employment visa to another company in oman?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • alsaid

    im a filipino-omani and i was born in oman i used to live there for 3years but im here now in the philippines now that i want to go back in oman im holding a PHILIPPINE PASSPORT how can i get a visa??

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.