Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Peru (Republic of Peru)

Filipino citizens who intend to travel to Peru as tourists are not required to obtain a visa prior to arrival. A stay of 183 days in the country can be permitted upon the discretion of Immigration Officers. A Filipino visitor will need to present a current Philippine passport which must be valid for at least 6 months beyond the duration of the trip to Peru. Those traveling only to the cities of Cuzco and Machu Picchu will not need vaccinations against yellow fever and malaria.

Foreigners have to be mindful of their visa’s duration in Peru, as overstaying without the proper authority is a serious offense. As such, extensions on tourist visas are not possible so Filipinos should ensure that they leave the country before their visa expires.

Filipinos traveling to Peru on business, including artists, are required to obtain a visa prior to arrival in Peru, and must report to Immigration authorities within 15 days of arrival. Failure to do so may result in delays when departing from Peru.

General Requirements – Business Visa:

  1. Fully accomplished and duly signed visa application form.
  2. 1 recent passport sized photo.
  3. Flight itinerary.
  4. Letter from the applicant’s employer.
  5. Non-refundable visa fee.

Please note:

  • Additional documentation and personal interview may be requested by the Consular Officer when deemed necessary.

This information is subject to change without prior notice. Filipinos are strongly advised to consult with the nearest embassy or consulate before making travel plans to Peru.

Embassy of Peru
Unit 1604, 16th Floor
139 Corporate Center
Valero Street
Salcedo Village
Makati City
Philippines
Telephone: (632) 813-8731 to 33
Fax: (632) 892-9831

Consulate of Peru
Suite 404 CLMC Building
259 EDSA Greenhills
Mandaluyong City
Philippines
Telephone: (632) 726-0355

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: -3 (from 3 votes)