Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Saudi Arabia (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)

Philippine passport holders traveling to Saudi Arabia must obtain a visa to enter the country.

Philippine passports must have at least 6 months remaining validity from the day of entry into the country for which visa has been applied for.

General Requirements – Work Visa:

  • Completed visa application form
  • Passport valid for at least two years
  • Two pictures (4cm × 6cm with white background)
  • A certified & notarized copy of the university degree/diploma & transcript of record certified by the CHED (Commission on Higher Education), DFA (Department of Foreign Affairs) and Consulate of Saudi Embassy or PRC License for all professional work.
  • NBI Clearance
  • Medical Certificate sealed by a hospital accredited by Saudi Embassy.
  • Training Certificate for skilled workers
  • OMA Certificate for all Muslim workers
  • Valid Driving License for all Drivers
  • Original Copy of visa authority & a copy visa
  • If the applicant has previously worked in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, a release letter.

General Requirements – Business Visa:

  • Completed visa application form
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months
  • Two pictures (4cm × 6cm with white background)
  • An original covering letter from a registered company indicating the name of Saudi Arabian company, the nature of applicants visit & length of stay. The letter must bear the company’s stamp or seal.
  • An application from the sponsor in the Kingdom on the applicant’s behalf to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, or an Original invitation from the company in Saudi Arabia. This letter must be signed & sealed by the company & stamped by the Saudi Chamber of Commerce.

General Requirements – Transit Visa:

  • A completed visa application form and valid passport
  • Two pictures (4cm × 6cm with white background)
  • A confirmed ticket reserved in and out of Saudi Arabia for at most 48 hours
  • A valid visa for the next destination

General Requirements – Umrah Visa:

  • Submit an Umrah visa application form accompanied by a recent standard colored passport size photograph.
  • Passport must be valid for a minimum period of six months.
  • For children aged three months to twelve years old, parents should consult their primary care doctors.
  • A round trip ticket to and from Saudi Arabia with confirmed reservation must also accompany the application.
  • A married couple applying for Umrah visas but who have different last names or whose children bear last name from that of their father, should attach copies of their marriage certificate and copy of their children’s birth certificate.
  • For those recently embraced Islam and have not previously performed Umrah or Hajj, a Certificate of Conversion to Islam is required.

General Requirements – Hajj Visa:

  • Passport Passport or legal travel documents valid for at least 6 months and acceptable both for entry to Saudi Arabia and entry to next destination. Passport of legal travel documents must have minimum of two blank pages.
  • Two recent passport photographs with white background
  • Visa application form for Hajj visas signed & stamped by the travel agency. Original or legible photocopies of the visa application forms are acceptable.
  • Each applicant must be in possession of a non-refundable roundtrip ticket with confirmed reservations.
  • Children from the age of 3 months to 2 years and above must take a dose of the A/C vaccine.
  • Mahram: All ladies are required to travel for Hajj with a Mahram. Proof of Mahram must be submitted.  Ladies over the age of 45 can travel without Mahram with an organized group.  She must, however, submit no objection letter from her husband, son or brother, authorizing her travel for Hajj with the named group.  Such letter should be notarized with the notary public.  The Mahram should write his complete information on the application of wife and children, or any other relative whom he is traveling with.  Marriage and birth certificates issued outside of the Philippines should be translated and notarized from a certified translations office.  Male under the legal age will not be granted a Hajj visa if not accompanied by their family.

Information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. Philippine passport holders traveling to Saudi Arabia are encouraged to contact the Embassy of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for consular consultation and further information and confirmation:

Saudi Arabia Embassy , Philippines

389 Sen. Gil Puyat Avenue Ext.
Makati City
Philippines
Telephone: (+63 -2) 890-9735
Fax: (+63-2) 895-3493
Email: phemb@mofa.gov.sa
Website: http://www.mofa.gov.sa/detail.asp?InServiceID=236&intemplatekey=MainPage

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 3.0/5 (1 vote cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)
Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Saudi Arabia (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia), 3.0 out of 5 based on 1 rating

  • yow

    i have an exit re-entry visa as i am on my vacation in the Philippines, my passport will expire after 4 months. can i travel back to my work in riyadh with the same passport?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • http://www.facebook.com/kitt.torres.9 Kitt Torres

    i have an exit re entry visa as im on my vaction in the philippines. can i travel back to my work in riyadh with the same passport expiring within 7 months. i plan to renew my passport in phiembassy in riyadh. i need answers please..?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • nerissa

    hi i would like to ask is it possible for me to obtain an exit visa with my passport having 3 months validity left..

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Brna Dette

    how many days it will take for visa stamping in saudi embassy manila?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • robert pascua

    I want take a vication to reniew my pasport in a phillipines i have 5 months remaining to expire my pasport.and i want to reniew in a phillipines that is my problem im here in saudi arabia pls..help me.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Arnel Marasigan

    tanung ko lng poh hnd poh ba mapepending ang visa ko for my interview on tuesday kc poh base on my passport mhaba daw po kc ang buhok ko dun kya kailangan ng personal aprerance ko sana mtulungan nyu ako marelease b ka agad un after ng interview quh

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • lory sarwar

    Hi my employer from Saudi rabia want to send visa to the Philippines for
    housemate what are the needed documents to secure from saudi and how
    long to process the papers and how much ur fee here bcz my employer will pay this
    in Peso.. Thanks please reply me as soon as possible i wait your
    reply..this

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • darmeliz

    Good day! Mandatory po ba vaccine sa isang permanent dependent papuntang Saudi? Maraming salamat po

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Luffy Dragon

    Good day,

    Hope this blog is still alive/ I have a question for the yellow slip, do i need to send it to philippines or the copy is enough to process the visa of my wife?

    Thanks and GodBless all!!!

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Shona Noack

    My colleagues were wanting Da 26 6382 form a few days ago and used a document management site that hosts lots of form templates . If people have been needing Da 26 6382 form too , here’s http://goo.gl/Nnkp5W

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Tracy Roy Delos Angeles

    May visa stamping na po ako pero nagkaron ng problem tungkol sa agency ko dito sa pinas at sa employer ko sa saudi dahil kaya hindi natuloy Ang pagalis ko. Nagapply ako sa ibang agency Ang sabi nila ipacancel ko daw yung visa stamping ko kasi baka daw maquestion ako sa immigration kung sakasakali at magkaron ako ng problema. Tanong ko po pano po ba magcancel ng visa stamping sa Saudi Arabia embassy Dito sa Pilipinas?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Mariam Alberto Pedro

    As salamu alaikom brothers and sisters… ask ko lng po Kung Kung ano requirements sa pilipina married a Saudi? Ano po ba ang labay ng requirements please reply..

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.