Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – South Korea (Republic of Korea)

Philippine citizens traveling to South Korea need passports with remaining validity of at least 90 days following their departure date from South Korea.  Filipino travelers may apply for the short-term or C-3 visa, which is given for the purpose of tourism, transit, visiting relative, conference and religious ceremony. Citizens of many countries are allowed to stay for 3 months with proper visa documents.  As long as the visit is specified to be for touristic or business purposes, and confirmed onward/return tickets are presented, there should be no trouble obtaining entry into South Korea.

General Visa Requirements

  • Filled in and signed visa application form (typewritten).
  • One passport size colored picture.
  • Old and new passport.
  • Passport (Original and photocopy of first page). Must be at least 6 months valid.
  • Photocopy and original of previous and current valid visas to the US, Canada, Australia, Japan, New Zealand or Korea.
  • For students visiting as tourists:
    • School certificate (original)
    • Photocopy of school ID
    • Birth certificate (photocopy)
    • Copy of parents’ passports (first page)
    • Parents’ employment certificates (original)
    • Income Tax Return (photocopy)
    • If invited to Korea: Original Invitation Letter in Korea & photocopy of the Inviter’s Passport
  • For students who will study in Korea:
    • Admission Letter from the University in Korea ( original)
    • Copy of Last School Record e.g. Diploma and Transcript of Records
    • Copy of Birth Certificate
    • Employment Certificate (if Employed)
    • Bank Certificate (if the student doesn’t have full scholarship)
  • For businessmen:
    • Business Registration Permit for SEC or DTI (photocopy).
    • Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(photocopy).
    • Personal Bank Certificate (original).
    • Individual Income Tax Return – ITR (photocopy).
    • If invited to Korea: Original Invitation Letter notarized in Korea & photocopy of the Inviter’s passport (first page only).
  • For employees:
    • Employment Certificate (Original)
    • Personal Bank Certificate(Original)
    • ITR (Income Tax Return) (photocopy)
    • ACR & ICR (for foreign nationals who are resident in the Philippines)
    • If invited to Korea: Original Invitation Letter in Korea & photocopy of the Inviter’s Passport
    • If invited by Company to Korea: Original Invitation Letter in Korea & photocopy of the Korean Company Business Permit

Visa Fees:

Philippine passport holders who will be staying for 59 days or less: GRATIS

Philippine passport holders staying for 60 to 90 days in Korea: Php1,500.00

Philippine passport holders staying for more than 90 days: Php2,500.00 (single entry); Php4,000.00 (multiple entry)

Information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. Philippine passport holders are encouraged to contact the Embassy of South Korea for further consular assistance and confirmation:

South Korea Embassy , Philippines
122 Upper McKinley Road
McKinley Town Center
Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City 1634
Philippines
Telephone: (632) 856-9210
Fax: (632) 856-9008 / 856-9019 / 856-9024
Email: philippines@mofat.go.kr
Website: www.embassy_philippines.mofat.go.kr/eng/as/embassy_philippines/main/index.jsp

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 9.2/10 (5 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – South Korea (Republic of Korea), 9.2 out of 10 based on 5 ratings