Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Switzerland (Swiss Confederation)

Switzerland is a party to the Schengen agreement. As such, Filipinos are required to obtain visas well in advance of their planned travel.

General Requirements – Schengen Tourist Visa:

  1. 1 fully accomplished and duly signed Schengen visa application form. Please write in block letters using black or blue ink only.
  2. 2 identical, clear, colored passport-size photos with white background. Must not be more than 6 months old. Do not staple the photos to the form.
  3. Philippine passport. This must be valid for at least 3 months beyond the visa duration being applied for and contain at least 2 blank pages.
  4. Photocopy of valid Philippine passport, as well as old passports (inside front cover containing personal information and photo; inside back cover containing “Important Reminders”, signature and other passport information).
  5. Photocopy of all visas, valid and expired.
  6. Computer printout of confirmed roundtrip air travel reservation. The Embassy advises against purchasing airline tickets before the visa is issued.
  7. Detailed daily itinerary of the planned trip to Switzerland.
  8. Proof of accommodation: Booking confirmation/reservation including the complete name and contact information of the hotel with hotel voucher.
  9. International travel insurance: Coverage of at least 30,000 Euros.
  10. For employees: Certificate of employment indicating leave of absence from the local company or organization showing applicant’s position, hiring date, salary and date of return to work.
  11. For self-employed: Proof of business (SEC/DTI registration, income tax return, financial statements).
  12. For students: Proof of enrollment, leave of absence from school (if traveling within the school year).
  13. For persons traveling with spouse and children: Marriage contract and birth certificate of children.
  14. Proof of financial means to support the duration of stay in Sweden: Latest bank statements reflecting cash flow from the last 3 months, bank books, latest international credit card statements.
  15. Income tax return.

Please note:

  • Applicants are responsible for carefully fulfilling all the application guidelines. Please ensure that all the necessary documents are on hand. The Embassy will not accept and process incomplete applications.
  • Applications must be done in person; however, appointments have to be scheduled and confirmed in advance by contacting the Visa Hotline at (632) 757-9000 (then press 1). The Visa Hotline is available Mondays through Fridays, from 8:00am to 9:00am.
  • The Embassy reserves the right to ask for more information and additional documents as deemed necessary.
  • Visa processing and issuance takes 12 days to 8 weeks after the date of filing.

Visa Processing Fee:

The visa processing fee is only payable in cash. The exact amount in Philippine Pesos must be prepared.

  • Adults: 60.00 Euros / PHP 3,700.00
  • Children 6-12 years old: 35.00 Euros / PHP 2,200.00

The information provided here is subject to change without prior notice. It is the Filipino traveler’s responsibility to verify the visa and entry requirements and fees before making travel plans to Switzerland.

Embassy of Switzerland
Visa Section
24th Floor, Equitable Bank Tower
8751 Paseo de Roxas
1226 Makati City
Philippines
Fax: (632) 757-3717
Email: man.visa@eda.admin.ch
Website: www.eda.admin.ch/manila

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 4.0/5 (2 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: +3 (from 3 votes)
Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Switzerland (Swiss Confederation), 4.0 out of 5 based on 2 ratings

  • Roselyn

    Hello,
    Hello,

    I just want to ask what type of visa for Switzerland should I apply for if I have a sponsor, which is my aunt.
    What type of visa is better to apply is it tourist visa or visitor visa?
    I am Looking forward for your answer soon.

    Thanks
    Roselyn

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • admin

      Hi, Roselyn. If you are traveling to Switzerland via a sponsor, we believe SCHENGEN Visa for VISIT – Sponsored by a Relative or Friend would be the appropriate visa to apply for. Remember, the Embassy of Switzerland will want visitors to be honest as to the purpose of and means by which they will travel to Switzerland. Please refer to http://www.eda.admin.ch/etc/medialib/downloads/edactr/phl.Par.0100.File.tmp/Revised%20Checklist%20VISIT.pdf for the list of requirements.

      VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Lisa Presa

    May I know how long does it take to process the visa to Switzerland assuming documents are complete. Thank you.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • mae

    hi, thanks for the info. :) may i ask where you got your insurance and how much you had to pay for it? thanks!

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Aurelleny

    Hi, my husband is a green card holder and in the philippines right now. How many days to process the visa for Switzerland with all the required documents? Thank you.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • http://profile.yahoo.com/XWICBG24OK3ZNCEH2TJXUT6EHA Aurelia

    Hi, We are travelling to Switzerlad by July and my husband is a green card holder but on a vacation in the Philippines right now and need a visa to enter Switzerland. How many days to process his visa with all the requirements. Thank you for your time.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • men

    hi admin, how about if im in another country how to apply in switzerland?? what requirements do i need??? thanks!

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • jenny

    jenny,
    hello..my friends invite me to visit her country which is SWITZERLAND. i just want to ask what would be the requirements for tourist visa in switzerland..and pls send me the tourist application form on my email adress.. jenelyn.puyat@yahoo.com

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • May Ann

    Hi admin,..good morning ! I have my boyfriend from Romania and he want to envite me there as tourist visa for 3 months, we are planing to visit my sister in Switzerland, what are the requirement should we need? Can we travelled to Switzerland using visa from Romania?

    Looking forward to hear from you. Thanks and have a nice day.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.