Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – United Kingdom

Filipino citizens are required to obtain visas in order to travel to the United Kingdom for whatever purpose and for short- or long-term stays.

The UK Border Agency has a 5-tier points-based visa system in place. For more detailed information on the different kinds of visa and permits needed for different purposes of visit, Filipinos should consult the UKBA website.

Filipinos interested to apply for visas for the UK must apply at the visa application centre in Manila run by the British commercial partner, VFS Global. VFS Global only collects visa application forms and supporting documents, biometric finger scans and the visa application fees. They are not in any way involved in the decision-making process.

The visa applications submitted to VFS Global are sent by commercial courier to the UK Border Agency at the British Embassy in Manila and are then processed and decided by the UK Border Agency Staff.

Steps and Guides

There are steps to follow to complete the visa application process:

  1. Filipino citizens should read up on the visa information on their visa category and the immigration rules to ensure that their visa applications meet the requirements.
  2. Filipinos must then complete their visa application using the online visa application system. An application must be lodged for each individual applying for a visa, including children. VFS Global in the Philippines is unable to accept online payments. The Visa Application Fee page of their website can provide more information on paying fees.
  3. After completing the online visa application process, Filipinos must then schedule an appointment. All visa applicants are required to apply in person to the visa application centre to submit their biometric information. There are exemptions to this rule, such as children under 5 years. Applicants are advised to arrive at least 10 minutes before their appointment time.
  4. Filipino applicants must then prepare their supporting documents. Please refer to the UK Border Agency supporting documents guidance for further information on the types of documents that are needed to be submitted with visa applications. Aside from the supporting documents on the relevant checklist, the following should be prepared:
    1. Printed and signed copy of the online visa application form.
    2. Current valid Philippine passport containing at least 1 blank page (both sides). The passport should have a validity of at least 6 months. NOTE: The UKBA will retain the applicant’s passport until a decision has been made concerning the visa application.
    3. Previous passports, if relevant
    4. Original supporting documents with photocopies and translations (for non-English documents)
    5. Printed copy of the relevant supporting document checklist, signed by the applicant.
    6. Proof of visa application fee payment.
    7. 1 recent photograph, taken within the last 6 months (must meet all photograph requirements), should be in colour and: – Taken against a light grey or cream background, Clear and of good quality, Printed on normal photographic paper, 45mm high x 35mm wide and the face should not be covered by sunglasses or tinted spectacles, or a head covering unless for religious or medical reasons. The subject should have their mouth closed (no smiling, frowning or raised eyebrows), facing forward, looking straight ahead.
  5. The applicant must then visit the visa application centre to submit their biometric information in person (digital photograph and finger scan). The supporting documents mentioned above should be submitted and a receipt will be issued to the applicant which should be kept safe. In addition, a second valid ID is required to be deposited at the security desk in the lobby of the Eco Plaza Building where the visa application centre is located.

    UK VFS Application Centre
    VFS Services Philippines Private Inc.
    6th Floor Eco Plaza Building
    Unit 606
    Pasong Tamo Extension
    Makati City, Manila
    Philippines
    Application submission without prior appointment: Mon-Fri, 7am-8am
    Application submission with prior appointment: Mon-Fri, 8am-2pm
    Inquiries: Mon-Fri, 1pm-3pm

  6. After submission of the application and supporting documents, applicants will need to check the status of their visa application by using the free Track Your Application facility on the VFS Global website. Processing times may vary, but applicants may check the Guide to Processing Times to get a general idea of the waiting period. Alternately, an applicant may also utilize the SMS status tracking service (for a fee) to receive updates on the progress of their visa applications on their mobile phones.

    In special cases, an applicant may be required to attend an interview. Please bear in mind that there may be a waiting period before the interview depending on the workload. Children under 10 years old applying for a visa will not be interviewed. However, where a child is traveling alone, an interview may be performed with a responsible adult, such as a parent or guardian. Children between the ages of 10 and 14 may be interviewed in the presence of a responsible adult. Children over the age of 14 may be interviewed alone.

  7. Once the applicant has confirmation that a decision has been made on their visa application, the documents can be collected a number of ways:
    1. The applicant can collect the decision on the visa application and the documents by visiting the visa application centre with the original visa submission receipt that was issued when the visa application was submitted and proof of their identity.
    2. A nominated person can also collect the documents on behalf of the applicant. They will need to provide an authorization letter signed by the applicant as well as the receipt and 2 sets of proof of identity. A copy of the applicant’s identity or that of the nominated person must be deposited at the security desk of the Eco Plaza Building.
    3. Applicants may also choose to have their documents delivered to their home or office address using the courier service, for an additional fee.

Those who have been issued visas for the UK should ensure that:

  • The personal details are correct
  • The visa correctly states the purpose of visit to the UK
  • It is valid for the date on which they want to travel (a request can be made to post-date the visa for up to 3 months if the applicant does not plan to travel immediately)

Please contact the visa application centre immediately if there is anything wrong with the issued visa.

The UKBA advises customers of the various email and website visa scams that are in progress, claiming that a customer’s UK visa has been approved and that the customer must then send money in order to obtain the approved visa. It is strongly advised that all interested visa applicants in the Philippines to only use the official VFS Global website (http://www.vfs-uk-ph.com/) and the UK Border Agency Visa Services website (http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/).

Additionally, the information provided here is subject to change without prior notice. Filipinos are advised to obtain the most current visa information well in advance of planned travel.

Contact

British Embassy

120 Upper McKinley Road
McKinley Hill
Taguig City
1634
Manila
Philippines
Telephone: (+632) 858-2200
Fax: (+632) 858-2305 (Visa) / 858-2342 (Consular)
Website: http://ukinthephilippines.fco.gov.uk/

Consular section

120 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Hill
1634 Taguig City
Philippines
Email: Cons.Manila@fco.gov.uk
Telephone: +63 2 858 2200
Fax: +63 2 858 2342
Opening hours:
Monday to Friday – 8:30am to 11:30am* *By appointment

Department for International Trade Manila

120 Upper McKinley Road
McKinley Hill National Capital Region
1634 Taguig City
Philippines
Email: dit.manila@fco.gov.uk
Trunkline: +63 (2) 858 2200
Department for International Trade (DIT) helps UK-based companies succeed in the global economy. We also help overseas companies bring their high-quality investment to the UK’s dynamic economy.

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 7.2/10 (5 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: +3 (from 3 votes)
Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – United Kingdom, 7.2 out of 10 based on 5 ratings
  • mary bacsal

    if the minimum total income of my sponsor is 18,500 pound and with enough money in bank account you will not consider our application?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • Its actually £18,600.00. They will consider the application but it will be refused if you dont meet the minimum income requirements.

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • mary bacsal

    my sponsor own his house and he has enough money saving in the bank and we don`t need the support of public fund in uk , our application will be refuse?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • Not necessarily. It depends on what funds he can show and what application you are making.

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • fatima

    im aplying my uk visa twice and was refused and now planing to aply again is there any chance for me to have visa thnx

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • Yes. But all the elements should be in place.

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • anicia Tuazon

    Wrong Information was entered instead of putting British on my sponsors nationality I put in Phillipines I already book an appointment and pay my visa fee what should I do? Please Help me my appointment is on Monday HELP ME ASAP!

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • visaforvietnam

    Informative post with beautiful description. Travelers will love this post.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • yaps

    Hi just want to ask me and my baby are planning to visit u.k but my bf is dont have enough funds because he is self employed and I have the money in the bank does it possible to give us tourist visa?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • marge

    Hi,im Marge,I need some advice about my refusal visit visa.On my letter decision,they refused its because I think is about of my bank statement.They confused its because im un employed but I have savings.My boyfriend is my sponsor and he looking after for all documents I need like his invitation leter,copy of his passport,his bank statement,accomodation etc.It’s said also they are not satisfy to prove he is my boyfiend and not meet yet.It’s my 1st time he invite me to vacation in Uk and we staying to his mother house. The problem is i don’t have evidence of ties to home country – like ownership of property(title?). I used to rent house only which is my boyfriend paid for it.Usually my boyfriend help me and looking after for all my expenses as well that’s why i have savings..Can you pls help me and advice what do i need to do..Or any requirements do i need about evidence ties to home country aside property?? And is it ok if i can provide some picture with me and my boyfriend together? Thank you for all your help..

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • Logrono niones jinesa

      Hi hello
      I have bf and I’m pregnant
      He wants me to go in Scotland
      What type of visa I need to apply
      Thank you

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
      • Its 9 months now so i’m assuming congratulations are in order!!! To get the visa you can go for visit (if funds and connection to country of origin are in order) or partner (if you can prove that you have been living together for over 2 years). there may be many other options but we will need more info

        VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
        Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
        VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
        Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • This is a common refusal when you dont have a job. Its about the “intention to return” back to Philippines. You will find it difficult if you are unemployed and are going for a visit. There are other options and routes but more info will be required. Check out our google+ page for Q&As for immigration advice

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 4.0/5 (1 vote cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)
  • ehm-ehm

    what are the other requirements to secure in working in london and what is this working permit.?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • rubilyn

    How to get a working Visa?.the employer will send as the contract thats it and we are encharge to do the processing?What should we do?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Bheb

    Hi there, I have a boyfriend in London he’s a UAE Citizen but he staying and working at London in 15yrs. He wants to invite in Uk. What should i do?
    And what is the best for me and him? Thank you.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Allah Marie Largo

    Hello po ask q lng po kung ung picture na nasa visa is ung sinubmit na passport sized pic or ung biometric pic?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • DVtwo Emg

    Hi I’m applying for my client maid domestic helper for private house hold what category is this because I can’t find the exact category for this. Please help.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • beegirl

    hi there! i have a plan to spend my vacation in cornwall southwest England in uk, with my aunt. im an ofw, now the problem is after completing my contract abroad , obviously i am unemployed during that time and one of the required document is a letter from the employer…can somebody give their advice on what to do regarding my concern?thank you so much

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • precious12

    Good Day, Can someone please help me. my UK Visa will expired in Nov 30, 2016 and i am again planning to visit GB Next year. Am i allowed to apply or do i have to wait for 1 year?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 1.0/5 (1 vote cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Bella Bella

    hi my visa was approved,thank you so much,my bf get a British passport for our 4 months son but it will take 16 weeks,so i decided to get our son a Philippine passport and get visa here,can i ask do i need to get visa for my son or he can use my approved visit visa traveling to Uk?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • doublee

    Hi, I just applied online 2 weeks ago. But I cancelled it due to late application thinking I won’t make it to the time of my departure date. I signed in to my account and made a refund option and after a day or two my application were all grayed out. The question is how will I know if my refund is in process or how will I know if I will get the refund?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Lau Mendez-Mendoza

    I signed in the online application form on behalf of my boss. I paid and set the appointment. However, upon checking on the forms to be printed I have entered a wrong date of birth of her parents..What should I do to correct it? Do I need to re-do everything, how about my payment. Please advise. Thank you

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • Touring Buddy

      Sorry for the late reply. Did you try calling the British Embassy? The contact details are mentioned above.

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • jewel

    hi! I am applying for a tourist visa and my sister will be my sponsor. to whom will her invitation letter addressed to? will it be the uk embassy in UK or uk embassy here in the Philippines? hoping for your response. thank you in advance! 🙂

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • Touring Buddy

      I really don’t know as the rules change from time to time. You can contact the British Embassy or the Consular. The contact details are mentioned above.

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • joel

    how to apply and what are the requirements to be submitted,my fiancee is died last 2007 and i do not know if is true the letter that i receive from his doctor.if possible to apply a visa to visit his place

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • Touring Buddy

      Hi Joel. You can contact the British Embassy or the Consular. The contact details are mentioned above.

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)