Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Dominica (Commonwealth of Dominica)

Philippine passport holders residing in the Philippines must apply for a visa to Dominica in person at the nearest consulate of Dominica in Philippines.

General Requirements for applying for a Commonwealth of Dominica Visa

  • Completed Visa Application Form
  • Philippine Passport with remaining validity for at least 90 days following your departure date from Dominican Republic.
  • Two (2) passport sized photographs
  • Letter of Invitation
  • Bank statement of applicant or sponsor
  • Employment letter (if employed) or proof of self-employment.
  • Application fee (Bank Draft of EC $133.50/US $52) made payable to the Accountant General
  • Return ticket
  • Fee, payable by cheque. Applicant’s name and address must be written on the back.
  • Stamped, self-addressed envelope for postal applications.
  • All information in Foreign Languages should be translated into English by a certified translator, stamped and notarized appropriately.
  • All documents/copies should be notarized.
  • **Effective May 25, 2009, a Police Record and Medical Report (including HIV/AIDS test) are no longer required for applying for a Visa.

General Requirements for Business/Tourism Visas

  1. An application letter addressed to the consul or the Minister of Foreign Relations (in case the person is already in Dominica), signed personally by the applicant or by a legal representative. The letter of request can be individually issued or through a company and should contain the following:
    1. Name, nationality, place of residence, economic solvency and the line of work of the interested party or the activity to which the applicant is or will be devoted in the country.
    2. Affiliation of the person that will be responsible for the applicant during his/her stay in the country, if this is the case.
    3. The letter should explain the person’s economic solvency, if the person is applying individually, nationality and profession.
    4. If the applicant is employed or to be employed by a company in the Dominican Republic, the application should be made on company letterhead and signed by the authorized officer of the company, indicating the position to be taken up by the applicant. The company needs to establish that it will be responsible for the applicant during his stay in the country.
  2. Typed or printed Form 509-Ref, along with an Internal Revenue Service stamp.
  3. Four (4) front view 2 x 2 photographs.
  4. Two (2) complete copies of all pages of applicant’s passport.
  5. A Certificate of Good Conduct issued in the jurisdiction of origin. If the beneficiary has been more than three months in the country, it needs to be issued by the capable local judicial authority.
  6. Airplane and hotel reservations.

General Requirements for Student Visas

  1. A letter of application addressed to the Minister of Foreign Relations.
    1. The letter of application needs to be made by the rector of the university or educational institution if the visa is requested in the DR.
    2. If application is made from abroad, it needs to be forwarded via the corresponding Dominican consulate.
  2. Letter of Guarantee or Affidavit legalized by the corresponding consulate and addressed to the Minister of Foreign Relations.
    1. Signed by the parent or tutor certifying he/she will cover the student’s expenditures in the country.
    2. Proof of economic solvency.
    3. Legalized by a notary public (if issued in the country).
  3. Three (3) front view 2×2 photographs.
  4. Form 509-Ref – Citizens of the United States, Spain, Italy, Panama, Mexico and Norway do not need to purchase these stamps, because the visas are free for them.
  5. Certification of Good Conduct: Legalized by the corresponding consulate, and issued by the jurisdiction of residence. If certificate is a renewal, it should be issued in the country by the Attorney General.
  6. Photocopy of the previous visa, in case of a renewal.
  7. Medical Certification: Issued by the jurisdiction of residence of the applicant and legalized by the related consulate. If it is a renewal, it can be issued in the DR, using a IRS form.
  8. Proof of registry from the university: This can be a photocopy of the registration.
  9. Two (2) complete copies of the applicant’s passport.

Information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. Philippine passport holders traveling to Dominica are advised to contact the nearest embassy and consulate for further consular assistance and confirmation:

Dominican Consulate
37 Banaba Road South Forbes Park
1220 Metro Manila
Telephone: (632) 810-6546 / 810-6548
Fax: (632) 810-6549

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.