Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Laos (Lao People’s Democratic Republic)

There are different conditions or requirements put in place by various countries which determine if a traveler will be allowed to enter their territory. Most often, A visa is required as well as the national passport of the individual. Sometimes there will also be particular requirements for foreign nationalities to be permitted to study, work, or reside in the country they are traveling to. There are some countries which allow people from other countries to enter and stay in their territory without the need for visas or permits. Usually they will only require them to have a valid passport from their country of origin.

The Philippines and Lao People’s Democratic Republic, or Laos, are both members of the ASEAN, or The Association of Southeast Asian Nations. The ASEAN has 10 member countries which have strong political, financial and cultural ties with each other. Other members are Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Brunei, Myanmar, Cambodia and Vietnam. Citizens of ASEAN countries can travel to other ASEAN countries without the need to obtain a visa beforehand. All they need is a valid passport or travel document. They are usually given permission to stay for certain number of days in the ASEAN country they will travel to.

Philippine passport holders can travel to Laos without a visa, as long as their passport will not expire in 6 months. They will also need to show their tickets for traveling in and out of Laos. They will be issued a tourist visa when they arrive in Laos at the entry point they came in through. These may be in the airports, Friendship bridges and border checkpoints between Laos and surrounding countries. The visa issued is usually good for 15 to 30 days, depending on the traveler’s itinerary. They must remember not to overstay in Laos longer than the days there were permitted to. If they would like to stay longer, they will have to apply for an extension at the Department of Immigration of Laos which is located in Vientiane.

Philippine passport holders may get in touch with the Embassy of Laos in Manila to verify if there are any changes or updates for travel requirements for Filipinos going to Laos.

Embassy of Lao People’s Democratic Republic – Philippines

34 Lapu-Lapu Street
Magallanes Village
Makati, Metro Manila
Telephone: (+632) 852-5979 / 833-5759
Fax: (+632) 833-5759
Office hours: 8:00AM-12:00NN and 1:00PM-4:00PM
Monday to Friday

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Laos (Lao People’s Democratic Republic), 5.0 out of 5 based on 1 rating

  • kurt

    for example if they want to exit the country….and go to another country..they will allow…..

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.