Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Slovakia (Slovak Republic)

Filipinos intending to travel to Slovakia for business, tourism, employment or study purposes are required to obtain visas in advance of their planned trip.

Slovakia is a party to the Schengen Agreement, and as such, Filipinos would have to apply for Schengen Visas if:

  • Slovakia is the main destination (traveler will spend the most time in Slovakia), or
  • Traveler is spending the same amount of time in several Schengen countries with Slovakia as the first port of entry into the Schengen region

General Requirements – Schengen Visa:

  1. Passport which is valid for at least 6 months beyond the expiry date of the visa being applied for. The original passport should be provided along with a photocopy of each page.
  2. 2 recent passport-size photos.
  3. Fully accomplished and duly signed application form.
  4. Detailed original flight itinerary indicating arrival and departure date.
  5. Evidence of sufficient financial means (recent original bank or credit card statements).
  6. Travel health insurance.
  7. Confirmed hotel reservation.

Please note:

  • The Consular Officer reserves the right to ask for additional documentation when deemed necessary.
  • Underage children cannot apply for a visa. Both parents must fill out and sign the application form for their children before the Consular Officer.

Filipinos are urged to obtain the most current entry requirements for Slovakia before embarking on their trip, as the information provided here is subject to change without prior notice. The Embassy of Slovakia in Jakarta, Indonesia handles all immigration matters for Philippine visa applicants; however, there are also Consular Offices for Slovakia in the Philippines where inquiries can be lodged.

Embassy of Slovakia for the Philippines in Indonesia
Jalan Professor Mohammad Yamin 29
P.O. Box 1368
Telephone: (+62-21) 310 1068 / 392-6754
Fax: (+62-21) 315 1429 / 310-1180

Consular Offices

3rd Floor, A&R Building
213 Rizal Avenue Extension
(Between 2nd & 3rd Avenues)
Caloocan City
Telephone: (632) 366-4487 / 366-4489 / 362-4231
Fax: (632) 362-4232

6th Floor Insular Life Building
Gorordo cor. Maxilom Avenues
Cebu City
Telephone: (+63-32) 231-5333
Fax: (+63-32) 231-4825

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

  • connie s. macaltao


    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Meg Leonor

    hello.. im a filipina and i have a slovak fiancee and we are planning to get married on dec this year… is it possible to go with him in slovakia when he leaves 2 weeks after the wedding?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Cherching Mizickova

    hello, i’m a filipina married to a slovak national, i want to know the requirements about spousal visa.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.