Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Bulgaria (Republic of Bulgaria)

Filipinos or Philippine passport holders who are wishing to visit Bulgaria are required to obtain appropriate visas before traveling to the country. Passports must also be valid for at least six months.

Below are the 4 types of visa for entry into Bulgaria and the general requirements for each.

  1. Airport Transit Visa or Type A Visa – This type of visa gives the bearer permission to go or stay within the international transit area of the airport for a stopover or change of flight with the purpose of continuing to another country. Foreigners carrying an airport transit visa are required to stay at the international flights transit hall. An airport transit visa is typically valid for single entry or double entry valid for 3 months. A multiple entry airport transit visa can also be issued in exceptional cases. The following requirements must be submitted prior to issuance of airport transit visa.

    Requirements:

    • Valid passport
    • Photocopy of pages of the valid passport with applicant’s personal information, and the visas affixed and/or
    • Photocopy of the residence permits held in the next states on the route and the destination country, as needed
    • 1 colored passport-sized photo, recently taken (3.5cm x 4.5cm)
    • Proof of flight reservation
  2. Transit Visa or Type B Visa – This transit visa is issued to foreigners wishing to go through the territory of Bulgaria en route for another country for which a visa is required. This is usually issued for single or double transits, each for a period of 36 hours and can be valid for 12 months. Those who have been issued a transit visa or a Type B visa are allowed to remain in the Bulgarian territory for only 90 days within any 6-month period from the date of first entry.

    Requirements:

    • Valid passport
    • Photocopy of pages of the valid passport with applicant’s personal information, and the visas affixed and/or
    • Photocopy of the residence permits held in the next states on the route and the destination country, as needed
    • 1 completed application form with 1 colored passport-sized photo, recently taken (3.5cm x 4.5cm)
    • Documentary proof of transportation and photocopy of these documents and/or
    • Proof of financial solvency to continue the journey
    • Documentary proof of sufficient funds for maintenance of transit amounting to at least €50 or the equivalent in other freely-convertible currency
    • In case of a transit by land by a vehicle driven by the person concerned, additional funds amounting to €200 or an equivalent amount in other freely-convertible currency
    • Original and photocopy of a valid insurance policy granted by an insurance company licensed for operation within the European Union, with a minimum coverage of €30,000 for coverage of any repatriation, emergency medical aid and emergency treatment costs, for each transit crossing.
  3. Short-stay Visa or Type C Visa – This type of visa can be issued to a foreigner once, twice or as many times as is deemed acceptable, for a total of 90 days stay, within a 6-month period beginning from the date of first entry.A multiple-entry, short-stay visa can be issued and may be valid for up to 12 months, or in exceptional cases, up to 5 years but are subject to the following stipulations:
    1. Multiple-entry visa that is valid for up to one year may be issued to a foreigner, given that the applicant was issued a short-stay visa within the past year and this was used according to legal provisions regulating entry and residence in the Republic of Bulgaria. Further proof of justification for application for a multiple-entry visa is also needed.
    2. Multiple-entry visa that is valid for up to five years may be issued to a foreigner, given that the applicant was issued a multiple-entry visa in the past two years and this was used according to legal provisions regulating entry and residence in the Republic of Bulgaria. Further proof of justification for application for a multiple-entry visa is still needed.

    The following requirements must be submitted prior to issuance of short-stay visa.

    Requirements:

    • Valid passport
    • Photocopy of pages of the valid passport with applicant’s personal information, and the visas affixed and/or
    • Photocopy of the residence permits held
    • 1 colored passport-sized photo, recently taken (3.5cm x 4.5cm)
    • Documents validating the visa request and copies thereof
    • Proof of financial capacity, for a minimum total of €50 for each day of the duration of residence being applied for or the equivalent amount in another freely convertible currency. This must also be not less than €500 or an equivalent amount in another freely convertible currency. Documentary proof of prepaid tourist services may also be submitted.
    • Proof of available funds for accommodation in Bulgaria, for a minimum total of €50 for each day of the duration of residence being applied for or the equivalent amount in another freely convertible currency. Documentary proof of prepaid hotel booking or any tourist accommodation facility, or a declaration of invitation from a Bulgarian citizen or legal resident, indicating that person assumes financial responsibility for the applicant during the period of residence in the Republic of Bulgaria will also suffice.
    • Proof of sufficient funds necessary for the foreigner to leave the country, or a ticket. In case of arrival in the country by a vehicle driven by the applicant, funds amounting to €100 or an equivalent amount in another freely convertible currency.
    • Original and photocopy of a valid insurance policy granted by an insurance company licensed for operation within the European Union, with a minimum coverage of €30,000 for coverage of any repatriation, emergency medical aid and emergency treatment costs for the length of stay. Applicants for a multiple-entry short-stay visa need to furnish an insurance policy only for the length of stay of the first visit.
  4. Long-stay Visa or Type D Visa – This type of visa is valid for up to 6 months and authorizes the bearer to stay in the country for up to 180 days.  This is typically issued to foreigners who wish to remain in the country for a long period of time, or permanently, on any grounds referred to in Articles 24, 24a, 25, 33a and 33d of the Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria Act.A long-stay visa is valid up to one year and approves a stay of up to 360 days may be issued to an applicant who:
    1. Is engaged in scientific research;
    2. Is a student enrolled in an educational course the duration of which is up to one academic year;
    3. Is a post-graduate student or a trainee;
    4. Has been sent on a business trip by a foreign employer with the intention of performing detailed tasks related to the control and coordination of the execution of a tourist services contract;
    5. Has been sent on a business trip by a foreign employer acting as an investor within the meaning of the Investment Promotion Act to manage the execution of the relevant investment project.

    The following must be submitted when applying for a long-stay visa.

    Requirements:

    • Two fully accomplished and duly signed visa application forms
    • Valid passport
    • 2 photocopies of the pages of the valid passport with applicant’s personal information, and the visas affixed and/or
    • 2 photocopies of the residence permits held
    • 2 colored passport-sized photos, recently taken (3.5cm x 4.5cm)
    • Original documents and 2 copies thereof, verifying the request for a long-stay visa according to the procedure provided by the Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria Act, and by the rules on its implementation and proof of availability of financial resources for the duration of stay.

Important Notice: Visitors in Bulgaria should carry their original passports at all times. Anyone entering or leaving the EU are required to declare the cash that they are carrying if it amounts to €10,000 or more, including travelers cheques, money orders, etc.

The above-mentioned requirements are subject to change at any time. It is advised that travelers consult with the Consulate or Embassy of Bulgaria for confirmation. You may contact:

Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria, Japan

5-36-3 Yoyogi, Sbibuya-ku
151-0053
Tokyo, Japan
Telephone: (813) 3465-1021
Fax: (813) 3465-1031

Consulate of the Republic of Bulgaria, Philippines

#6 Lippay Street
San Lorenzo Village
Makati City
Philippines
Telephone: (632) 812-1173 / 817-5449
Fax: (632) 812-8895

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 5.0/5 (2 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders - Bulgaria (Republic of Bulgaria), 5.0 out of 5 based on 2 ratings

  • Betchaby2000

     how about a filipino seaman that will join a boat in bulgaria, what kind of visa will apply? or be needing to apply? it will only be a transit since the boat will sail also and leave bulgaria.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Jonalee

    I live in norway and married in a norwegian and have a residens permit of Norway. Im holding a Philippines passport . Do i need visa to enter Bulgaria ? Hoping for your kindly responce

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • Робелин

      You still hold Philippine passport so YES you still need visa to Bulgaria.

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Maricar Castor

    hello sir/mam
    i work here in kuwait.I’m supposed to get my vacation this December in the Philippines I’m a Philippine holder passport but my partner make me an invitation his a Bulgarian .what should I do to so I can apply visa to travel in Bulgaria.hope you can help and give me some contact number to call.thanks

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • JOycee GAbrentina AbEn

    Hi, Im a Filipino and its my first time to apply for visa.. where am i going to go to discuss something about it and ask some concerns about taking a visa for Bulgarian.. i hope for reply.. thanks

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Christine Mae Peneva

    I’m married with Bulgarian and we are applying now a visa D is it possible that they denied my visa even though we already married ?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.