Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Burma (Union of Burma)

Filipino citizens who intend to travel to Burma should apply for a visa personally at the Burmese Embassy in Manila. A valid passport, with at least 6 months validity, is also needed.

Foreign nationals traveling to Burma are allowed to stay in the country for a maximum of 4 weeks or 28 days, on single entry tourist visa and 10 weeks for business visa.

General Requirements for visa application

  • Valid passport
  • Fully completed application form
  • 2 passport size pictures
  • CD with scanned passport photo
  • Round-trip ticket or confirmed itinerary
  • Tourist Visa: Letter of Invitation from family or friends in Burma
  • Business Visa: Business Letter from company in Burma sponsoring the trip

Visa fees

  • Tourist visa, single entry: Php 1,100.00
  • Business visa, single entry: Php 1,540.00

For more information, please contact:

The Burmese Embassy in Manila
4th/F XANLAND Centre
52 Amorsolo Street, Legaspi Village
Makati City, Philippines
Telephone: (63-2) 817 2373 / 812 9587
Fax: (63-2) 817 5895

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)