Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Burma (Union of Burma)

Filipino citizens who intend to travel to Burma should apply for a visa personally at the Burmese Embassy in Manila. A valid passport, with at least 6 months validity, is also needed.

Foreign nationals traveling to Burma are allowed to stay in the country for a maximum of 4 weeks or 28 days, on single entry tourist visa and 10 weeks for business visa.

General Requirements for visa application

  • Valid passport
  • Fully completed application form
  • 2 passport size pictures
  • CD with scanned passport photo
  • Round-trip ticket or confirmed itinerary
  • Tourist Visa: Letter of Invitation from family or friends in Burma
  • Business Visa: Business Letter from company in Burma sponsoring the trip

Visa fees

  • Tourist visa, single entry: Php 1,100.00
  • Business visa, single entry: Php 1,540.00

For more information, please contact:

The Burmese Embassy in Manila
4th/F XANLAND Centre
52 Amorsolo Street, Legaspi Village
Makati City, Philippines
Telephone: (63-2) 817 2373 / 812 9587
Fax: (63-2) 817 5895

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.