Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Canada

Citizens of the Philippines or Philippine passport holders require a visa to enter Canada for tourist, business, and study or work purposes. It is advised that passports have a validity of at least 6 months beyond the date of intended entry into Canada.

Visa Types:

  1. Single entry visa – allows the bearer to enter the country once within the validity of the visa.
  2. Multiple entry visa – allows the bearer an unlimited number of entries to Canada within the validity of the visa.
  3. Transit visa – allows the bearer a short stop-over (maximum of 48 hours) in Canada en route to another country. If a person’s return travel is also through Canada, a request for a transit visa that is valid for two entries must be stipulated.

General Requirements – Temporary Resident Visa (Visitor Visa):

Filipinos who want to travel to Canada must:

  1. Submit Temporary Resident Visa application forms.  This, along with the Instruction Guide, can be downloaded from the CIC website.
  2. Download, print and submit the Supplementary Temporary Resident Visa Checklist. This is a checklist of all documents that an applicant must provide.
  3. Download, print and submit the Supplementary Information Form.

Please note:

  • It is strongly advised that an applicant consider the processing times required. Application of at least 2 months before intended departure date is encouraged.
  • The Temporary Resident Visa application forms, Supplementary Temporary Resident Visa Checklist, along with all the documents specified therein as required and Supplementary Information Forms must all be submitted at the same time. These should be fully completed and duly signed.
  • Inclusion of the correct processing fee is also required.

General Requirements – Study Permit:

Filipinos who wish to study in Canada for more than 6 months must:

  1. Download, print and submit an Application Form (IMM1294B) and Instructions.
  2. Download, print and submit Application Kit for Study Permits with specific local instructions for the Philippines.
  3. Download, print and submit the Personal Information Form.
  4. Submit a valid letter of admittance from an educational institution in Canada.
  5. Provide evidence of adequate financial means to pay for tuition fees on an ongoing basis, living expenses while in Canada (for the applicant and any dependent accompanying him or her), and return trip to the Philippines (for the applicant and any dependent accompanying him or her). This may amount to approximately CAD10,000 per year per applicant, an additional CAD4,000 per year for the first dependent and CAD3,000 per year for each subsequent dependent.
  6. Be in good health. A medical examination is required.
  7. Have no record of criminal activity.
  8. Not be a security risk in Canada.

Please note:

  • It is strongly advised that an applicant consider the processing times required. Application must be done at least 2 months before intended departure date, plus another 1 month to make allowances for the medical examination.
  • All the forms must be fully accomplished and duly signed and submitted together with the required documents at the same time.
  • Inclusion of the correct visa processing fee is also required.

General Requirements – Temporary Work Permits:

In almost all cases, Filipinos are required to obtain work permits in order to work in Canada legally. An individual who wishes to apply for work permits must:

  1. Download, print and submit an Application Form (IMM1295B) and Instructions.
  2. Download, print and submit Application Kit for Work Permits with specific local instructions for the Philippines.
  3. Download, print and submit the Personal Information Form.

For Canada’s Live-In Caregiver Program, an applicant must:

  1. Download, print and submit an Application Form (IMM1295B) and Instructions.
  2. Download, print and submit an Application Kit for Live-In Caregiver Program with specific local instructions for the Philippines.
  3. Download, print and submit an Additional Form for Live-In Caregiver.

Please note:

  • All the forms must be fully accomplished and duly signed and submitted together with the required documents at the same time.
  • Inclusion of the correct visa processing fee is also required.
  • Individuals intending to work in Canada are prohibited from paying a recruitment fee, a placement fee or for their transportation costs to Canada under the “Pilot Project for Occupations Requiring Lower Levels of Formal Training (NOC C and D). Such payments are the sole responsibility of the employer. Employees who pay these fees risk a refusal of the application of a Work Permit as this contravenes the conditions outlined on the Labour Market Opinion. Payment of fees such as these are also considered illegal according to some provincial laws in Canada, such as the Alberta Fair Trading Act and the British Columbia Employment Standards Act.

Visa Processing Fee:

Fees must be paid by bank draft, certified cheque, postal money order or manager’s cheque made payable to the “Canadian Embassy, Manila”. Cheques can be issued by local or international banks and post offices. These should be valid for at least 6 months upon submission of application. Fees can only be paid in Canadian Dollar and Philippine Peso; however, it is advised that Canadian Dollars be used in order to avoid currency fluctuation. Cash payments are not accepted.

  • Temporary Resident Visas (Visitors including seafarer applications):
    • Single entry visa: CAD75 or PHP3,225
    • Multiple entry visa: CAD150 or PHP6,450
    • Family rate (either single or multiple entry; all family members must apply at the same time and place, and there is no limit to the total number of family members): CAD400 or PHP17,200
  • Study Permits: CAD125 or PHP5,400
  • Work Permits:
    • Per individual: CAD150 or PHP6,450
    • Group of 3 or more performing artists: CAD450 or PHP19,350

Important Notice: Please be advised of the average processing times for visa applications:

Temporary Resident Visa (Visitor Visa): Approximately 10 to 15 working days upon receipt of application forms and necessary documents. These are subject to delays depending on if medical examinations, interviews or additional documents are required.

Temporary Resident Visa (Study Permits): Approximately 3 working days upon receipt of application of forms and necessary documents. These are subject to delays depending on if medical examinations, interviews or additional documents are required.

Temporary Work Permits:  Approximately 8 weeks upon receipt of application forms and necessary documents. These are subject to delays depending on if medical examinations, interviews or additional documents are required.

The visa requirements, visa processing fees and processing times are subject to change at any time. For more information please contact:

The Embassy of Canada in the Philippines

Levels 6-8, Tower 2
RCBC Plaza
6819 Ayala Avenue
Makati City 1200
Philippines
Telephone: (632) 857-9000
Fax: (632) 843-1082 / 857-9173
Email: manil-g@international.gc.ca
Website: http://www.manila.gc.ca/

Canadian Consulate in Cebu, Philippines

45-L Andres Abellana Street
6000 Cebu City
Philippines
Telephone: (63-32) 256-3320 / 255-3069 / 254-4749
Fax: (63-32) 255-3068
Email: canada-consulate-cebu@mozcom.com

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 4.0/5 (1 vote cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Canada, 4.0 out of 5 based on 1 rating

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.