Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Czech Republic (Czech Republic)

Philippine passport holders are required to secure a visa if they want to travel to the Czech Republic for any purpose.

General Requirements – Short-stay Visa (Visa up to 90 days):

The following are requirements for a visit of up to 90 days in the Czech Republic for the following purposes:

  • Tourism
  • Business
  • Visiting family/friends
  • Cultural/sport/conference/convention
  • Study
  • Short-term employment
  1. Passport that is valid for at least 90 days beyond the expected departure from the Czech Republic. This should have at least 2 blank pages and issued within the last 10 years.
  2. Fully accomplished and duly signed visa application form.
  3. 1 recent photograph. The size should be 3.5cm x 4.5cm, with a light-colored background. Photo should be affixed using glue or paste to the appropriate box on the first page of the application form. Do not staple photo to the application form.
  4. Confirmation of accommodation.
  5. Evidence of financial capacity to cover costs of stay in the Czech Republic. An Official Bank Certificate will suffice for this requirement and should be supported by either:
    1. Copies of bank statements reflecting history of transactions within the past 3 months;
    2. Copy of passbook reflecting history of transactions.
  6. Evidence of return or onward transport.
  7. Travel medical insurance from accredited insurance companies in the Philippines.
  8. Other documents supporting visa application, such as:
    1. For Students:
      • Certificate of enrollment
    2. For Business owners:
      • Business papers (SEC/DTI Certification)
    3. For Employees:
      • Certificate of employment
      • Leave approval
  9. Other documents to support purpose of visa application, such as:
    1. Study purposes:
      • Document confirming studies in the Czech Republic
    2. Business, or cultural/sport/conference/convention or visiting family/friends purposes:
      • To be arranged by the host/inviting party in the Czech Republic: Official invitation form from and certified by the Czech Alien and Border Police
    3. Short-term employment purposes:
      • Work permit issued by the Czech Labor Office, original or certified copy

Please note:

  • All documents must be submitted in their original form or notarized copies.
  • All original documents should be submitted along with certified copies for the Embassy’s use and safekeeping, otherwise originals will not be returned.
  • Each applicant should submit his or her own application form and set of requirements.

General Requirements – Long-stay Visa (Visa over 90 days):

The following are requirements for a visit of over 90 days in the Czech Republic for the following purposes:

  • Work/Employment
  • Business
  • Study
  1. Passport that is valid for at least 90 days beyond the expected departure from the Czech Republic.
  2. Fully accomplished and duly signed visa application form.
  3. 2 recent photographs. The size should be 3.5cm x 4.5cm, with a light-colored background. 1 photo should be affixed using glue or paste to the appropriate box on the first page of the application form, while the other should be paperclipped to the upper left corner of the first page of the application form. Do not staple photo to the application form. Both photos should be signed on the back.
  4. Confirmation of accommodation for the whole duration of stay in the Czech Republic.
  5. NBI Clearance:
    1. Should not be older than 6 months at the time of application;
    2. Should be authenticated by the Department of Foreign Affairs in Manila and superlegalized by the Czech Embassy in Manila;
    3. Should be translated into the Czech language and the translation must be verified.
  6. Documentary evidence of Criminal Record Clearance from other countries where the applicant has stayed for 6 or more consecutive months within the past 3 years. This document should be translated into the Czech language, authenticated and supelegalized.
  7. Medical report clearing the applicant of any serious disease.
  8. Other documents to support purpose of visa application, such as:
    1. For Employment purposes:
      • Original or certified copy of work permit issued by the Czech Labor Office, or
      • Reference number and address of the labor office in the Czech Republic responsible for reviewing your application for work permit
    2. For Business purposes:
      • A letter of confirmation issued by a business entity, whether by an individual business person or a commercial company that is registered in the Czech Republic.;
      • Corporate Business (Member of a statutory body of a legal entity): Articles of association or a national deed or extract from the Companies Register.
      • Proof of sufficient funds to cover cost of stay in the Czech Republic.
    3. For Study purposes:
      • Original or notarized copy of certificate from a Czech university or school confirming acceptance of applicant into a study program. This document must be in the Czech language.
      • Proof of sufficient funds to cover cost of stay in the Czech Republic.

Please note:

  • All documents must be submitted in their original form or notarized copies.
  • All original documents should be submitted along with certified copies for the Embassy’s use and safekeeping, otherwise originals will not be returned.
  • Each applicant should submit his or her own application form and set of requirements.

Visa Processing Fee:

The visa application fee must be paid at the time of submission of application. The Embassy collects payments in cash in the Philippine peso currency; this amount in Php varies monthly depending on the current exchange rate. It is non-refundable. Payment in the exact amount is strongly recommended.

  • Short-stay visa (kids 6-12 years old): Php2,120
  • Short-stay visa: Php3,640
  • Long-stay visa: Php6,260
  • Translation into CZE: Php1,500
  • Signature verification: Php630
  • Superlegalization: Php1,500
  • Copy verification: Php750

Important Notice: The information provided here are subject to change without prior notice. It is the responsibility of the traveler to obtain up-to-date information regarding requirements and fees. You may contact:

The Embassy of the Czech Republic, Manila

30/F Rufino Pacific Tower
6784 Ayala Avenue
Makati City
Philippines
Telephone: (63 2) 811-1155 / 811-1156
Fax: (63 2) 811-1020
Email: manila@embassy.mzv.cz
Website: http://www.mzv.cz/manila/en/index.html

The Czech Honorary Consulate in Cebu City

Padilla Street 505 C
6000
Cebu City
Philippines
Telephone: (63 32) 261-3381 / 261-3382
Fax: (63 32) 261-3370
Email: cebu@honorary.mzv.cz

The Czech Honorary Consulate in Davao City

5/F Mintrade Center
Monteverde Street cor. Sales
Davao City
Philippines
Telephone: (63 82) 226-8888
Cellphone: (0917) 527-8888 / (0918) 918-8888
Fax: (63 82) 234-9999
Email: davao@honorary.mzv.cz

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.