Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – El Salvador (Republic of El Salvador)

Philippine citizens should possess a valid passport, with at least 6 months remaining validity and a visa, whether for tourism or business, prior to arrival in El Salvador. Since there is no embassy or consulate office of the Republic of El Salvador in the Philippines, travelers are advised to consult with the nearest embassy or consulate in Manila.

General Requirements for visa application are as follows:

  • Valid passport
  • Duly accomplished and signed application form
  • 2 passport size pictures
  • Copy of confirmed itinerary and round trip ticket
  • Tourist Visa: Bank Statement or proof of sufficient funds to cover the trip
  • Business Visa: Letter from the company/employer stating the nature of trip, proof of financial support, name and address of the company to be visited.
  • *Additional documents may be requested when deemed necessary.

    For more information regarding visa application as well as study permit requirements, please contact:

    Embassy of the Republic of El Salvador
    38 Kowa Building, Room 803 4-12-24 Nishi-Azabu
    Minato-ku Tokyo 1060031
    Telephone: (81) (03) 3499-4461
    Fax: (81) (03) 3486-7022

    VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.