Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Finland (Republic of Finland)

Philippines passport holders traveling to Finland must obtain a Schengen visa to enter the country.

Schengen visa

The 25 Schengen countries are: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Poland, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Slovenia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland. If the traveler’s foremost destination cannot be determined, the Schengen state whose territory constitutes the main destination of the visit in terms of purpose or the length of stay will be responsible for granting the visa.

General Schengen visa requirements applying to all applicants:

  1. A visit to the Embassy in person (also minors)
  2. A Philippine passport (which is valid at least three months following the end of the visit) and a copy of it
  3. A Schengen visa application form carefully completed, dated and signed by the applicant – visa application forms can be downloaded from the website of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs
  4. A recent color passport photograph, taken within the past six months (size 36 mm wide x 47 mm high, facial dimensions being 32 mm X 36 mm, against an off-white or light background)
  5. Flight reservation (Please DO NOT purchase the actual ticket beforehand. Submission of the ticket is only upon the approval of the visa)
  6. Travel insurance (Submission of travel insurance is only upon approval of the visa)
  7. NBI clearance (National Bureau of Investigation, purpose for Travel abroad, max. 12 months old)
  8. A Valid Birth certificate (Note: Only National Statistic Office (NSO) certificates printed on a security paper are accepted by the Embassy)
  9. Other documents maybe required on a case to case basis

Additional enclosures depending on the purpose of the travel:

Private visit (processing time 15 days)

  1. An invitation letter stating the necessary details relating to the host and visitor (names, dates of birth, addresses, phone numbers), the purpose and duration of the visit, confirmation of accommodation including the address, account of the relationship between the host and the visitor. The invitation letter must be signed and dated
  2. A marriage certificate if the applicant and the host are married
  3. A certificate of kinship between the host and the applicant (such as latest birth certificates or marriage certificate), in case of a family visit. (Note: Only National Statistic Office (NSO) certificates printed on a security paper are accepted by the Embassy)
  4. A copy of the host’s passport or other identity document. If the host has visited the applicant in the Philippines, also the copies of entry and exit stamps has to be included
  5. Proof of sufficient funds (such as a copy of a bank statement from the past three months or a written certificate from the employer stating regular monthly income). The level of means of subsistence depend on the length of visit, purpose of the visit, and also on the cost of living of the Schengen State or States to be visited
  6. Certificate of employment and approved leave of absence from the company/employer
  7. DTI / SEC registration of Business if applicant is self-employed / entrepreneur
  8. School certificate if the applicant is a student and proof of enrollment
  9. Other documents maybe required on a case to case basis

Tourist visit (processing time 15 days)

  1. A detailed itinerary of the tour and the contact information of the local and Finnish tour operator
  2. Flight and hotel reservation
  3. Proof of employment and approved leave of absence
  4. DTI / SEC registration of Business if applicant is self-employed / entrepreneur
  5. Proof of studies/holiday
  6. Evidence of sufficient funds (such as a copy of a bank statement from the past three months)

Business trip/conference (processing time 15 days)

  1. Flight and hotel reservation
  2. An invitation letter from a business partner/organization, which states the contact information (name of the contact person, phone number and address), purpose and date of travel
  3. Employment certificate
  4. A confirmation by the sending company/organization about the travel and its purpose
  5. DTI/SEC registration of Business if applicant is self-employed / entrepreneur
  6. Evidence of sufficient funds (such as a copy of a bank statement from the past three months)
  7. The Embassy may ask for additional enclosures, as appropriate, such as an extract from the Register of Companies

Seaman (processing time 3 working days)

  1. A valid passport and Seaman’s book
  2. Original POEA contract and OEC (Overseas Employment Contract)
  3. Ticket or confirmed booking from the airlines
  4. A Letter of guarantee from the local manning agency in the Philippines
  5. A letter of invitation from the shipping agent in Finland

Note : The Embassy must receive a confirmation in Finnish,  Swedish or English language by fax from the shipping agent in Finland,  including the name list of the seamen

Information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. Philippine passport holders are advised to contact the Embassy of the Republic of Finland for further consular assistance and confirmation:

Embassy of Finland
21st Floor, BPI Buendia Center
Senator Gil J. Puyat Avenue
Makati City, Metro Manila
Philippines
Telephone: (632) 891-5011 / 5
Fax: (632) 891-4107
Email: sanomat.mni@formin.fi
Website: www.finland.ph

Postal address:
Embassy of Finland
MCPO Box 2447
Makati, Metro Manila 1264
The Philippines

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.