Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – France (French Republic)

Citizens of the Philippines must secure visas in order to be allowed to enter France. Personal appearance is required for Filipinos who wish to apply for either Short-stay or Long-stay visa whether for tourism, business, employment or study purposes.

All Filipino visa applicants are strongly advised to make an appointment before filing their applications, and to do so at least 90 days before departing the Philippines for France. Wait times for obtaining visas can take up to 2 weeks or more during peak seasons and holidays.

For more information on the visa requirements for Filipinos, please refer to:

Embassy of France, Makati

16th Floor Pacific Star Building
Corner Gil Puyat and Makati Avenues
1200 Makati City
Philippines
Telephone: (632) 857-6900 / 810-1981
Fax: (632) 857-6948 / 813-1908
Email: chancellerie.ambafrance.manille@gmail.com / visa.ambafrance.manille@gmail.com
Website: http://www.ambafrance-ph.org/

Consular Section of the Embassy of France, Makati

Telephone: (632) 857-6999 / 857-6924 (for appointment booking)
Fax: (632) 857-6945
Email: consulat@ambafrance-ph.org

Honorary Consulate
Alliance Francaise de Cebu
2nd Floor QC Pavilion Building
Gorordo Avenue
Cebu City
Philippines
Telephone: (+63-32) 232-1311 / 233-2542

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 1.0/5 (1 vote cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 2 votes)
Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders - France (French Republic), 1.0 out of 5 based on 1 rating

  • Evangeline Hayashi

    How long does it usually take for a visa to be approved after the appointment date. I requested for an appointment yesterday, May 16 and was given an appointment on June 6th. Once I sumbit the application and requirement, how long does it usually take for the visa to come?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • justme

      up to 10 days.

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
      • Dr. Amalia Balmeo

        hi i wanted to visit Paris France but i need to bring my niece because of my medical condition …i have my vertigo more than 10yrs… and everytime i go out of the country i always bring my niece because of that

        VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
        Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
        VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
        Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Michael

    Unfortunately, the French Embassy in Manila doesn’t disclose the length of time it takes to process Visa requests.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Edgardo M . silva

    What are the requirements to get a French Visa?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Tintin_60

    How much will it cost for the said vis? Thanks.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Imelda Nalepa

    I am marriage 17yrs. to a POlish citizen but He is working in France,,,I also went
    and visit already France 10 yrs ago, after we come togethere and He like to stay longer here in Philippines so I decide to stay here,only my husband come and go,and now I like to visit my in laws,and my husband like me to going there,what requirement I need to obtain my visa?
    meldz N,

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Marivic valdez

    Can I join the conversation I just want to know if I can apply tourist visa while I’m still here in riyadh Saudi Arabia? My vacation from riyadh to Manila is on December.and what are the requirements needed for tourist visa for short stay because I need to comeback in Manila before my flight going here in riyadh.and is there a possibility that they can issue me the visa.thanks hope you an help me…thanks and godbless

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Evelyn M. Lapeze

    i would like to as information for my niece who want to study in France , im a french Citizen, since 1995 ; i would like to help my brother to shoulder the studies of her daughter here in France , as of now they are unemployed both of them with her wife; i have a daughter age of 22 years old she is working now and im still working here in Periqueux ( DORDOGNE°) im widow since 1998 .i build my own house here in France, in 24460 Negrondes,since 2009; im working in a private hospital since 2002at Poly cliniques Francheville a Periqueux.So Please guide me how i can i get visa for her. i niece is starting to learn french language in manilla.almost 2 months ago. here is my address . Les Couriveaux 24460 Negrondes France – Mme. Evelyn M.Lapeze so kindly help me what to do , and how to start for all the papers , What are the papers you need ,in order that i could submit., my e-mail address is — brunne143@yahoo.fr.i will be on vacation this year on December , i would like to have some appointment for you by January ; so if u dont mind to ask now un,appointments ;so that i will be prepared to give all the necessary papers ; thank you mom waiting for your reply ; merci bcp.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Lyka Alcover Borbon

    hi!!!i just want to ask help and more information about applying for visa for marriage in France..what are the steps….and how long does it take…. its been so long that we are far with each other..and now we are processing and submitting papers for it…but we dont have any idea how long it takes and how can we know that we are for audition na….i just really hope we can have information on it…THANK YOU AND HAVE A GOOD DAY…..

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • Merly

      Bonjour! Hows your application?
      I am married to a frenchman last 2011 ang have moved to France 2012. In our experience the longest to wait is the certificate of legal capacity to mary it takes 7 months to have and when you have this famous paper you can now apply to your city hall for marraige license. After the marraige you forward ur marraiges license to NSO and when you have the copy( 6 months waiting) you can bring it to the french embassy in manila for transcription. Wait for your livret de famille( 6 months waiting) time to apply visa when you have livret famille. Take note have your passport with the married name(last name of ur husband) they cannot refuse ur visa when you have all requirements. Spouse visa is free. 2 years to comply all….goodluck and see you soon in France

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Bryci Day Pena

    Hi there!
    I am a FIlipino.
    It is possible to acquire a Tourist visa to France without my ITR (Income Tat Return)?
    Thank you so much for your help.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Kylie

    Hello there, I was refused for swiss visa last week and have my confirmed ticket already, can I apply for Italian visa right after a week of my swiss visa refusal?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • JakeDaud

    Hello there, I am a Filipino Citizen and my wife is a French National, any idea how we can process my visa to go and live with her in France? Thanks!

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.