Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Holy See (Holy See)

Philippine citizens are required to secure a visa before traveling to the Holy See. It is important to note that even when you have already obtained a visa, border authorities reserve the right to check the documentation that was required for obtaining the visa itself.

General Requirements – Tourist Visa (up to 90 days):

  • Fully accomplished and duly signed visa application form.
  • Recent passport-size photo.
  • Passport, valid for at least 3 months beyond visa expiry date.
  • Return or onward trip booking, or proof of financial means for transport.
  • Proof of accommodation in Italy.
  • Proof of financial capacity for the duration of stay in Italy (as per Ministry of Interior Directive 1.3.2000)
  • Documentation of socio-professional standing.
  • Proof of travel health insurance policy with a minimum coverage of €30,000.

Please note:
Further documentation may be asked by the Diplomatic or Consular Representative as needed.

Visa Processing Fee:
The fees are collected in Philippine pesos, but expressed in Euro:

  • Single Fee for all Schengen visas: € 60
  • Group visas (types, A, B and C): € 60 + 1 per person

For further information on visa requirements to visit the Holy See, please contact:

Embassy of Italy
6th Floor Zeta Condominium
191 Salcedo Street
Legaspi Village
Makati City
Telephone: (632) 892-4531
Fax: (632) 817-1436

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

  • margie mariano atienza

    i want to verify my name,i apply the visa with the agency.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • robin cases

    what is the req’rments for visa application? because we have a nolla osta for petition.. my kid and i was petition by my wife in italy.. pls. response..

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Jovita Dela Cruz

    sir/madamme,i just have the NULLA OSTA for my children and soon im going to send them so they can get the appointments for the visa stamping,but than before going to send them the NULLA OSTA can i ask you the other requirements needed aside from the passpport of parents do we need to send also our copy of our permesso and the contract from the employers including the cartaD’identita will you pls detailed us all the documents needed so i will include all the papers before i send them the courier to avoid delay for the processing.i have the NULLA OSTA but i cant see any validity…how many months validity???thank you and hoping to hear you soon.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.