Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – India (Republic of India)

Effective January 1, 2011, all Filipinos who intend to travel to India can now have the option of securing their visa upon arrival at the airport. This program is known as the “Tourist Visa on Arrival”.

The tourist visa on arrival is good for 30 days, single entry. Immigration officers at the Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai and Kolkata airport are in-charge of granting this visa. This visa may be given to Filipinos twice in one year but please note that there should be a 2-month gap between each travel. The Indian government does not extend visas. It is also important to understand that the “Tourist Visa on Arrival” is solely for tourism purposes only.

Filipino citizens who wish to get this type of visa should present a valid passport (with photocopy) with at least six months remaining validity beyond the intended stay, proof of sufficient funds to support stay in the country and confirmed round-trip airline ticket to the immigration officer. You will also need to bring 2 passport size pictures.

Tourist Visa on Arrival costs about US $ 60 per traveler.

On the other hand, if you intend to stay in India for more than 30 days, you may secure a proper visa before your planned trip. All foreign nationals are permitted to stay in the country for up to 180 days, regardless of what type of visa you are holding. For those holding a multiple entry visa, it is mandatory to leave India before the 180-day allowable stay expires. You may enter the country after 2 months from the date of your departure.

General Requirements

Tourist visa

  • Valid passport
  • 1 duly accomplished visa application form
  • 2 passport size recent pictures
  • Confirmed round-trip airline ticket
  • Bank statement or any other proof of financial standing or sponsorship

Business Visa

  • Valid passport
  • 1 duly accomplished visa application form
  • 2 passport size recent pictures
  • Confirmed round-trip airline ticket
  • Employment certificate or letter of sponsorship from local employer
  • Letter of invitation from the company in India
  • Proof of sufficient fund or sponsorship
  • Proof of expertise in the field of the intended business

Student visa

  • Valid passport- should be able to cover the period of studies
  • 1 duly accomplished visa application form
  • 2 passport size recent pictures
  • Letter of admission from the school or college in India
  • Proof of financial capability to support the intended studies

Visa Fees
Tourist Visa: Php 2,100.00
Business Visa (up to 1 year): Php Php 6,250.00

For additional information regarding visa application, please contact the Indian Embassy in Manila.

Embassy of India
2190 Paraiso Street
Dasmarinas Village
Makati City
Philippines
Telephone: (632) 843-0101 / 843-0102
Fax: (632) 815-8151
Email: amb@embindia.org.ph
Website: www.embindia.org.ph

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 4.0/5 (1 vote cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)
Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders - India (Republic of India), 4.0 out of 5 based on 1 rating

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.