Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Ireland

Filipino citizens who intend to travel to Ireland must first obtain a visa, for all types of visits. A passport would also have to be valid for at least 6 months from the intended date of departure from Ireland.

It is important to note that a visa for Ireland, when issued, is only a form of pre-entry clearance. Granting of permission to enter the State, as well as the duration with which a visitor will be allowed to remain, is at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at the port of entry.

General Requirements – Visit/Holiday Visa:

This type of visa is issued for only short term stays. The Immigration Officer at the Port of Entry determines the duration of stay, but this will not exceed more than 90 days.

  1. Fully accomplished and duly signed application form. A separate form will have to be filled up by all dependents and a visa fee is applicable for each application. Each applicant must sign their own application form, except in the case of a child under 16 whereby the parent/s may sign on behalf of the child.
  2. Passport, valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of departure from Ireland.
  3. Document stating complete details of the purpose of visit to Ireland (e.g., visiting family and friends, etc.)
  4. Proof of accommodation in Ireland:
    1. Hotel accommodation booking details, or
    2. Letter of invitation from relatives/friends/sponsor in Ireland verifying that accommodation will be provided for the duration of stay.
  5. Promissory letter from applicant and sponsor/s that the conditions of the visa will be observed, that the applicant will not become a burden to the State, and that the applicant will leave the State on the expiration of permission to remain.

Failure to observe immigration laws, the condition of the visa, and overstaying will have repercussions both for the applicant and the sponsor.

  1. Written details of how the applicant is known to, or related to the sponsor and documentary evidence to support this claim.
  2. If sponsor is not an Irish/EEA citizen: Evidence of their permission to remain in Ireland (e.g., a copy of their GNB card and a copy of their passport showing Immigration stamps).
  3. Documentary proof of adequate financial means to cover the expenses to be incurred for the duration of stay in Ireland, making allowances for any unforeseen events such as an illness. A detailed bank statement covering a 6 month period immediately prior to the visa application, verifying that adequate funds are immediately accessible to the applicant to cover for expenses in Ireland must be submitted.

Lump sum deposits made shortly before the visa application will not be considered.

  1. If sponsor in Ireland is financing for the applicant’s entire duration of stay: Detailed bank account statement of the sponsor covering a 6 month period immediately prior to the visa application verifying that sponsor has adequate funds to support the applicant for the duration of stay.

Lump sum deposits made shortly before the visa application will not be considered.

  1. Evidence of obligations to return to country of permanent residence:
    1. For employed individuals – Letter from employer declaring length of visa applicant’s employment with the company; the date applicant will be on annual leave from and date of return to employment as well as 3 successive payslips.
    2. For students – Letter from college/university detailing the course that visa applicant is pursuing; number of years the applicant has been a student; number of years/terms left at the school; statement that applicant will be returning to school following his or her visit to Ireland.
  2. If applicable:
    1. Evidence of property ownership or rental of accommodations in the Philippines to support applicant’s obligation to return home following visit.
    2. Details of any family members residing in the Philippines.
    3. For those married and/or with child/ren under 18 who are remaining in the Philippines: Marriage certificate and birth certificate/s for the child/ren.
    4. For group tours: Itinerary and booking receipts.
    5. Details of any previous applications for visa to Ireland.
    6. If applicant has been refused a visa for another country: Letter issued to applicant by the authorities of that country should be submitted. Concealment of any other visa refusals will result in the Irish visa application being denied.

Please note:

  • All letters should be submitted on official company stationery, providing the full contact details for verification purposes. This includes a postal address, name of contact, position in the company, landline telephone number, and email address (email addresses such as Yahoo or Hotmail are not accepted). Company website should also be included, if available.
  • All the documents listed above must be submitted with the application.
  • All documentation must be in the English language or accompanied by a notarized translation.
  • Submission of all pertinent and required documents does not guarantee that a visa will be granted.

Immigration Officers at the Port of Entry reserve the right to refuse entry to a traveler despite the fact that a visa has already been issued prior to arrival.

General Requirements – Business Visa:

  1. Fully accomplished and duly signed application form.
  2. Passport, valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of departure from Ireland.
  3. Letter from employer verifying that the applicant is taking the trip on behalf of the Company. The letter should also contain details of the trip such as purpose of visit, duration and outlining who will be responsible for the full costs of the trip (e.g., travel, accommodation, expenses, etc.). The letter should also state that applicant will return to his or her employment after the visit to Ireland.
  4. Letter from company in Ireland confirming the visit, dates, purpose for the visit, details of who will pay for the costs of the trip, details of accommodation, and full contact details.
  5. If applicable:
    1. Evidence of prior link between both companies and communications between them.
    2. If the applicant is paying for the costs of the trip out of his or her own pocket: Evidence of adequate personal funds to cover the expenses in Ireland in the form of a detailed bank statement covering a 6 month period immediately prior to the visa application. A written explanation as to why the applicant is undertaking the trip at his or her own expense should also be submitted.

Please note:

  • All letters should be submitted on official company stationery, providing the full contact details for verification purposes. This includes a postal address, name of contact, position in the company, landline telephone number, and email address (email addresses such as Yahoo or Hotmail are not accepted). Company website should also be included, if available.
  • All the documents listed above must be submitted with the application.
  • All documentation must be in the English language or accompanied by a notarized translation.
  • Submission of all pertinent and required documents does not guarantee that a visa will be granted.
  • Immigration Officers at the Port of Entry reserve the right to refuse entry to a traveler despite the fact that a visa has already been issued prior to arrival.

Ireland is represented in the Philippines by a consulate office, as well as an Embassy operating in Singapore. For further information, Filipinos can contact:

Irish Consulate Office

3rd Floor Max’s Building
70 Jupiter Street
Bel Air I Village
Makati City
Philippines
Telephone: (632) 896-4668
Fax: (632) 897-8534

Embassy of Ireland

Ireland House
541 Orchard Road
#08-00 Liat Towers
Singapore 238881
Telephone: (65) 6238-7616
Fax: (65) 6238-7615
Website: http://www.dfa.ie/home/index.aspx?id=30236

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 2.0/5 (1 vote cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)
Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Ireland, 2.0 out of 5 based on 1 rating

  • Randal Gossip

    The Filipino girlfriend must have an adequate wage 400 euro and money 5000 euro in the bank it helps too if she is supporting family.You need to show detailed proof of her return.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Normy Dolores

    if my fiancee is the one to sponsor me do i need to pay my processing visa

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • http://twitter.com/tipperarydarren Daran

      Yes.

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Jazz

    I would like to visit ireland country seems nice to me, and my husband thinking to retired in ireland or in the philippines, so he said to me to try to apply tourist visa so to see if i like it or not. Coz this country is our optioned for his retirement.

    My husband is born in London but his father is irish and his brother is irish too. Thier last name is DOYLE i read some of your information he is Irish as well because his father is irish, so my question is, would you consider if my husband will give me an i viation letter to visit in ireland? Or should I ask my brother in law to give me a letter since I am in the philippines still We are thinking to buy house in irelnad if I like it seems i haven’t seen ireland yet I would like to visit your country. Is my husband inviation would you be consider?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • http://twitter.com/tipperarydarren Daran

      If your husband is an Irish citizen then a letter from him should do. If husbands father is Irish then his is Irish by blood just needs to apply for a passport.

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Amma

    hi is there any way I could get a visa to ireland, I have an employer from ireland my job there as a childminder/babysitter/housekeeper. How can I process? please help thanks

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • Kiku

      Hi were you able to get the visa for this? Please reply. Thanks

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • John Bernardo

    Hi there,

    I would like to ask if I want to visit

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • John Bernardo

    Hi there,

    Sorry for the 1st post I accidentally pressed enter. Anyway I would like to ask if the process of the tourist visa. Any answers will be helpful.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • Tikboi

    For Visit Family/Friends Visa, how much money should I have in my bank statement? My sponsors will be shouldering the trip. Any tip would to. Thanks in advance.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  • IRIS STA MONICA

    can you please clear this info, I’ve read online that if you have a UK tourist Visa you can go to Ireland without applying for visa. Thank you in advance

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.