Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Japan

A valid passport and visa are required for Filipino citizens who wish to enter and visit Japan. Passports should be valid beyond the duration of the trip. The applicant must also be entitled to re-enter the country of his/her residence.

The Japanese government permits Filipinos with visa, to stay up to 3 months. Visa application can be summed up into three categories namely: (1) Temporary visit visa for visiting relatives, (2) Temporary visit visa for visiting acquaintances (friends)/tourism and (3) Temporary visit visa for short-term business affairs, etc.

The short-term business visa covers conferences, business liaison meetings and consultation, cultural exchange, contract signing, after-sales service, market research and advertising. The traveler must not engage in any activity that will earn him/her compensation aside from his salary in the Philippines.

Most visas issued are valid for single entry only. It must be used within three months from the date of issuance. Multiple entry visas are issued to business travelers. Validity is between one year and five years.

Below are the needed of documentation that must be submitted for visa application for temporary visits.

A. Visiting Relatives
Documents to be submitted by the applicant

  • Valid passport
  • 1 completely filled and signed application form
  • 1 recent picture
  • Authenticated birth certificate issued by the National Statistics Office
  • Authenticated marriage contract (if applicable) issued by the National Statistics Office
  • Bank certificate or Income certificate

Documents coming from Japan (relatives)

  • Invitation letter from relatives
  • Documents pertaining to the reason of the visit
  • Certificate of residence (inviting person/guarantor)

B. Visiting Acquaintance/Tourism
Documents to be submitted by the applicant

  • Valid passport
  • 1 completely filled and signed application form
  • 1 recent picture
  • Authenticated birth certificate issued by the National Statistics Office
  • Authenticated marriage contract (if applicable) issued by the National Statistics Office
  • Documents proving the acquaintance relationship (except for tourism) such as pictures, emails, photographs, international phone calls.
  • Bank certificate or Income certificate

Documents coming from Japan

  • Letter of invitation stating the reason for the visit
  • Trip schedule
  • Certificate of residence (inviting person/guarantor)

C. Short-term Business Affairs
Documents to be submitted by the applicant

  • Valid passport
  • 1 completely filled and signed application form
  • 1 recent picture
  • Certificate of employment
  • Proof of sufficient fund to cover all travel expenses
  • Letter from employer stating temporary assignment in Japan

Documents coming from Japan

  • Letter of invitation stating the reason for travel
  • Provide either of the following: contract between two companies, meeting notes, or other documents equivalent to these.
  • Trip schedule
  • Corporate registration of the company/organization

*Additional documentation may be required when deemed necessary.

Visa Fee
Single Entry Visa: 3,000 yen
Multiple Entry Visa: 6,000 yen
*If visa is denied, no fees are required

The Japanese consulate general in Manila and Davao accept visa application through an accredited travel agency designated by the Japanese Embassy. Applicants may be called to appear before a consul officer for interview.

The accredited travel agencies are:

Universal Holidays, Inc (www.universalholidays.com)
Rajah Travel Corporation (www.rajahtravel.com)
Relitours and Travel Agency (www.relitours.ph)
Friendship Tours and Resorts Corporation (www.friendshipmanila.com)
Pan Pacific Travel Corporation (www.panpacific.ph)

For inquiries regarding visa application, please contact:

Japanese-Consulate General
Telephone: (63-2) 8347 508www.panpacific.ph
Fax: (63-2) 551 5785www.panpacific.ph
Email: ryoji@ma.mofa.go.jp
Website: www.ph.emb-japan.go.jp/index_J.html

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)
Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders - Japan, 5.0 out of 5 based on 1 rating

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.