Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders – Kiribati (Republic of Kiribati)

A valid passport and visa are required for Filipino citizens to enter the Republic of Kiribati. The passport must be valid for the duration of the trip. They must also apply for a visitor’s permit upon arrival permitting them to stay for up to 30 days in the country. An onward/roundtrip ticket and a proof of sufficient funds to support their stay should be presented upon arrival.

Visitor’s permit costs AUD40 (for single entry visa) and AUD70 (for multiple entry visa). All visitors can request for an extension of their stay for another 4 months. Extension fee is AUD60.00.

Since there is no consulate office or embassy of the Republic of Kiribati in Manila Philippines, visa inquiries and applications must be made through the Honorary Consulate in Japan.

Kiribati Honorary Consulate
Suite 4-047, Shin Marunouchi Building
1-5-1 Marunouchi, Chiyoda;ku
Tokyo 100
Telephone: (81 3) 5411 5967
Fax: (81 3) 3541 15970

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.