Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa requirements for the Philippines

Canada Passport Holders

Canadian citizens can travel to the Philippines without a visa for tourism or business. A Canadian passport with at least 6 months’ validity beyond the duration of the trip and an onward or return ticket must be presented upon arrival in the country.

The Philippine government allows travelers to stay up to 21 days visa-free. An extension may be requested at the Bureau of Immigration before the 21st day. Laws against overstaying are strictly enforced.

Visits over 21 days must be accompanied with a visa. Visas can be applied for and obtained at the nearest embassy or consulate.

Click here for more information

British Passport Holders

British nationals are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa granting that they have a valid passport, with 6 months remaining validity beyond the intended stay and an onward/return ticket. British travelers can stay up to 21 days visa-free. Those who will overstay the allowed number of days will be charged an overstaying fee and will face deportation at their expense.

Those who wish to stay for more than 21 days can secure a visa prior to traveling or request for an extension at the Bureau of Immigration in Intramuros, Manila.

Click here for more information

American Passport Holders

US citizens who intend to visit the Philippines for tourism or business may do so without securing a visa prior to traveling. US travelers must be able to present a passport, with at least six months remaining validity beyond the intended stay. The Philippine government allows US citizens to stay up to 21 days visa-free. Those who wish to stay longer than 21 days must request for an extension or visa waiver at the office of the Bureau of Immigration and Deportation located at Magallanes Drive, Intramuros Manila. The visa waiver will entitle visitors to stay for more than 59 days. A fee is collected for the application of visa waiver.

Foreign travelers are advised to be mindful of their visa expiration. Those who overstay will be fined and detained by the Philippine immigration authorities.

Click here for more information

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

  • shawn

    HI IVE BEEN STAYING HERE OVER SIX MONTHS WITH OUT A VISA IN THE PHILIPPINES I JUST FOUND OUT YOU HAVE TO HAVE A VISA HERE WHAT IM GOING TO DO NOW I DIDNT KNOW ABOUT THIS PLEASE ANSWER ME BACK

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • Hi, Shawn! TouringBuddy.com is not affiliated with any embassy or consular office. Our aim is to provide general information for travelers worldwide. Our best advice would be for you to consult the Embassy of Canada in Manila located at:

      Levels 6-8, Tower 2
      RCBC Plaza
      6819 Ayala Avenue
      Makati City 1200

      or call them at: 857-9000

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.