Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for UK Passport Holders – China (People’s Republic of China)

Virtually all travelers from countries not having diplomatic relations with China, including UK Passport holders must obtain a visa to enter the country. Because of the rapidly growing demand for Chinese visas, the Chinese Embassy in London and the Consulate General in Manchester has decided to introduce a Chinese Visa Application Service Centre (CVASC) to provide a better service for visa applicants. CVASC is in charge of receiving visa applications for visit to mainland China from UK passport holders and citizens of other countries having UK permanent residence or work permits. The centre is also in charge of collecting visa fees on behalf of the Chinese Embassy and the Consulate General along with returning processed visa applications.

There are nine different types of visas in China, which falls into two categories:

1. Tourist and family visit visa (L-visa) – this visa is issued to any foreign citizen coming to China for the purpose of tourism, family visits or other personal affairs.

General Requirements:

  1. An original passport with remaining validity for at least 6 months from the date of application and with sufficient blank visa pages.
  2. One (1) completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken passport photo; every item on the application form should be neatly completed with legitimate information; if the applicant has a Chinese name, the Chinese name should be filled in.
  3. For children under the age of 6 not born in China and of Chinese origin applying for Chinese visa with a foreign passport, their birth certificate should be provided showing parent’s name and the permanent residence permits or certificate of nationality of the resident country from at least one of the parents.
  4. An applicant holding a passport other than UK passport should provide the original and a copy of his or her permanent residence. Work permits are also accepted provided that it should be valid for at least half a year (except for those who may already have visa or permit exemptions for residing or working in the UK).
  5. Travelers planning to visit Tibet should contact the Tourism Administration of the Tibet Autonomous region (Tel: 0086-891-6834315; Fax: 0086-891-6820410) and provide a visa notification form issued by it.

2. Business Visa (F-visa) – this visa, valid for a period of no more than 6 months is usually issued to any foreigner invited to China for visit, research, lecture, business, exchanges in the fields of science, technology, education, culture and sports, or attending various kinds of trade fairs or exhibitions, or short-term study, intern practice.

General Requirements:

  1. An original passport with remaining validity for at least 6 months from the date of application and with sufficient blank visa pages.
  2. One (1) completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken passport photo; every item on the application form should be neatly completed with legitimate information; if the applicant has a Chinese name, the Chinese name should be filled in.
  3. A Letter of invitation from a company or institution in China This letter of invitation should include the full name and passport number of the invitee as well as the purpose and duration of the visit. Invitation letters should not be sent through email. Or,
  4. An Invitation letter of Duly Authorized Unit or a Confirmation letter of Invitation issued by an authorized unit in China – this refers to letters issued by the Chinese government departments, companies and social organizations authorized by the Chinese Foreign Ministry. For detailed information, please consult the foreign affairs office of the province, autonomous region or municipality directly under the Central Government where your host is located.  This letter of invitation should include the full name and passport number of the invitee as well as the purpose and duration of the visit. Invitation letters should not be sent through email and should be used within 6 months since its issuing date.
  5. An applicant holding a passport other than UK passport should provide the original and a copy of his or her permanent residence. Work permits are also accepted provided that it should be valid for at least half a year (except for those who may already have visa or permit exemptions for residing or working in the UK).

Note: In addition to the above-mentioned documents above, applicants applying for short-term study in China should also provide an  Admission Notice (original and copy); and an original and copy of your Visa Application for Study in China (Form JW-201/JW-202, which indicates the period of study being less than 6 months).

3. Student Visa (X-visa) – this visa is issued to any foreign citizen coming to China for the purpose of studying for a period of six or more months. A foreign citizen planning to study in China for less than six months should apply for a business visa (F-visa).

General Requirements:

  1. An original passport with remaining validity for at least 6 months from the date of application and with sufficient blank visa pages.
  2. One (1) completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken passport photo; every item on the application form should be neatly completed with legitimate information; if the applicant has a Chinese name, the Chinese name should be filled in.

Note: In addition to the above-mentioned documents, applicants applying for a student visa should also provide an original as well as a copy of your Visa Application for Study in China (Form JW-201 or Form JW-202, original and copy) along with an original and a copy of your Admission Notice.

4. Work Visa (Z-visa) – this visa is issued to any foreign citizen who is to take up employment in China along with his or her accompanying family members, or those traveling to China who are giving commercial performances.

General Requirements:

  1. An original passport with remaining validity for at least 6 months from the date of application and with sufficient blank visa pages.  (If intended stay in China is more than one year, passports must have 18 months or more remaining validity left).
  2. One (1) completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken passport photo; every item on the application form should be neatly completed with legitimate information; if the applicant has a Chinese name, the Chinese name should be filled in.

5. Transit Visa (G-visa) –this visa is issued to any foreign visitor only transiting through China on his or her way to a third country or region (Except for those with visa exemption).

General Requirements:

  1. One (1) completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken passport photo; every item on the application form should be neatly completed with legitimate information; if the applicant has a Chinese name, the Chinese name should be filled in.
  2. One (1) completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken passport photo; every item on the application form should be neatly completed with legitimate information; if the applicant has a Chinese name, the Chinese name should be filled in.
  3. A valid visa to and an onward air ticket on international flight to the destination country or region.

6. Crew Visa (C-visa) – this visa is issued to crew members performing his/her duties on board an international train, or on an international airliner, or to sailors on board an international ocean-liner or freighter, along with their accompanying family members.

General Requirements:

  1. One (1) completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken passport photo; every item on the application form should be neatly completed with legitimate information; if the applicant has a Chinese name, the Chinese name should be filled in.
  2. One (1) completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken passport photo; every item on the application form should be neatly completed with legitimate information; if the applicant has a Chinese name, the Chinese name should be filled in.
  3. Other related certificate(s) as provided for in the bilateral agreement or as required by the Chinese side, such as an official letter issued by their companies or corporations. These documents should state that they applied for a crew visa. An original visa notification issued by an authorized unit in China should be provided by crew members of foreign airways who perform duties on international flight operated by Chinese carriers under an exchange program.

7. Journalist Visa (J-visa) – this visa is issued to foreign journalists. J-visa has two categories:  J-I visa and J-2 visa. J-1 visas are issued to foreign journalists who are posted to China for at least one year along with their accompanying spouses and under-age children; J-2 visas are issued to foreign journalists who are on a temporary interview mission in China.

General Requirements:

  1. One (1) completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken passport photo; every item on the application form should be neatly completed with legitimate information; if the applicant has a Chinese name, the Chinese name should be filled in.
  2. One (1) completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken passport photo; every item on the application form should be neatly completed with legitimate information; if the applicant has a Chinese name, the Chinese name should be filled in.
  3. J-1 visa applicants (resident journalist) should provide a visa notification form issued by the Information Department of the Chinese Foreign Ministry (the media employing the journalist should apply for the visa notification from the Information Department of the Chinese Foreign Ministry). In case of family accompanying members, they would need to present visa notification form issued by the Information Department of the Chinese Foreign Ministry along with certificate(s) proving their status as dependants of the journalist.
  4. J-2 visa applicants (journalists visiting China for temporary news coverage) should present a visa notification form issued by knowledgeable Chinese authorities.

8. Permanent Residence VisaD-visais issued to a foreign citizen who has been approved by China’s public security bureau to reside in China permanently.

General Requirements:

  1. One (1) completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken passport photo; every item on the application form should be neatly completed with legitimate information; if the applicant has a Chinese name, the Chinese name should be filled in.
  2. One (1) completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken passport photo; every item on the application form should be neatly completed with legitimate information; if the applicant has a Chinese name, the Chinese name should be filled in.
  3. The original document of approval for permanent residence in China issued by the public security bureau in the place where the applicant intends to reside. This approval should be applied for by the applicant or their entrusted relative from the department of Exit and Entry Control of the city or county’s public security bureau.

Information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. Travelers visiting China are highly recommended to contact the nearest Chinese embassy for consular information and further detailed confirmation:

Chinese Visa Application Service Centre

Morley House
26 Holborn Viaduct
London, EC1A  2AT
United Kingdom
Telephone: (020) 7842-0960
Fax: (020) 7842-0961
Email: ukcentre@visaforchina.org
Office hours: Monday-Friday
Application Submission: 9 a.m – 3 p.m
Payment and Passport Collection: 9 a.m – 4 p.m
The Centre is closed on Saturdays and Sundays.

Manchester

First Floor, 75 Mosley Street,
Manchester, M23HR
Telephone: (020) 7842-0960
Fax: (0161) 244-5883
Email: manchestercentre@visaforchina.org

China’s Visa Authorities are:

  1. Chinese diplomatic missions, consular posts, Office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the Macao Special Administrative Region, and other resident organizations authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs are responsible for handling visa applications by foreign citizens for entry into and transit through mainland China and the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of China.
  2. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the local foreign affairs offices authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs are responsible for issuance, change and extension of diplomatic and official visas and for issuance of residence permit to holders of diplomatic and official visas.
  3. The Ministry of Public Security and the local public security bureaus authorized by the Ministry of Public Security are responsible for inspection on entry and exit of foreigners, issuance of visas at the port of entry, extension and change of ordinary visas, and issuance of residence permit to holders of ordinary visas, who are already in China.
  4. The Immigration Department of the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region is responsible for matters relating to foreigners’ entry into and exit from the Hong Kang Special Administrative Region. Its Website address: http://www.immd.gov.hk
  5. Macao Public Security Police Force Immigration Service.Unless visa exempted according to bilateral agreements, a foreigner may apply for a visa to enter Macao upon arrival at the Port of Entry. Website address of the macao public security police force:http://www.fsm.gov.mo/psp/cht/main.html
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.