Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for UK Passport Holders – Ecuador (Republic of Ecuador)

UK citizens who have valid passports can go to Ecuador as tourists without the need for entry visas. They will be allowed to stay in Ecuador for 90 days. If they would like to stay in Ecuador for more than 90 days, or are going there for other reasons, they must apply for an Ecuadorian visa before their planned trip to the country. They can apply for a visa beforehand at the Consulate General of Ecuador in London. If they are already in Ecuador as a tourist they can apply for an extension for their stay or get a visa appropriate for their stay at Ecuador’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs office located in Quito, the country’s capital.

Individuals caught overstaying in by Ecuadorian authorities will be deported to their country. They will be blacklisted and not be allowed to enter Ecuador in the next nine months.

General visa requirements

  1. Valid UK passport (6 months validity, original and photocopy)
  2. Fully accomplished visa application form.
  3. Passport size photograph (2 copies)
  4. For student visa (CATEGORY 12-V, good for 1 year maximum)
    1. Proof of financial solvency
      1. Statement of Accounts (last 3 months)
      2. Notarized Official Declaration of Support from sponsor (parents, relatives or friends, attach photocopy of passport of sponsor)
    2. Certificate of admission from Educational institution or University
    3. Official receipt of fully paid tuition fee
    4. Visa fee : £87.00
  5. For business (and/or work) visa (CATEGORY 12-IX, good for 180 days)
    1. Proof of financial solvency
      1. Statement of Accounts (last 3 months)
      2. Notarized Official Declaration of Support from sponsor (parents, relatives or friends, attach photocopy of passport of sponsor)
    2. Employment Letter (with income details)
    3. Return ticket
    4. Visa fee : £153.00
    5. Work visa will only be changed or issued in Ecuador
  6. For Voluntary, Missionary, Religious visa (CATEGORY 12-VII, good for 2 years)
    1. Proof of financial solvency
      1. Statement of Accounts (last 3 months)
      2. Notarized Official Declaration of Support from sponsor (parents, relatives or friends, attach photocopy of passport of sponsor)
    2. Official letter addressed to the Consul of Ecuador in the United Kingdom from recognized organization in Ecuador
      1. Signed by official representative
      2. Must state details of purpose of travel of applicant
    3. Notarized copy of the appointment of the legal representative of recognized organization
    4. Copy of notarized agreement or Registro Official of the organization
    5. Statutes of the organization (notarized copy)
    6. Letter from applicant agreeing to provide volunteer service
    7. Visa fee : £120.00
  7. For Cultural Exchange visa (CATEGORY 12-VIII, good for 1 year)
    1. Proof of financial solvency
      1. Statement of Accounts (last 3 months)
      2. Notarized Official Declaration of Support from sponsor (parents, relatives or friends, attach photocopy of passport of sponsor)
    2. Official letter addressed to the Consul of Ecuador in the United Kingdom from recognized organization in Ecuador
      1. Signed by official representative
      2. Must state details of purpose of travel of applicant
    3. Notarized copy of the appointment of the legal representative of recognized organization
    4. Copy of notarized agreement or Registro Official of the organization
    5. Copy of Cultural Exchange Agreement
    6. Letter from applicant agreeing to provide volunteer service
    7. Visa fee : £53.00

Important Reminders

  • The Consulate General of Ecuador is open  from Monday to Friday  and is located at:

58-59 Trafalgar Square
Uganda House
First Floor
WC2N 5DX
London
United Kingdom
Telephone: (020) 7451-0040
Email: consuladoecuador@bfconnect.com

Web: www.consuladoecuador.org.uk

  • Visa applications can only be done by appointment. Calls to set appointments can be done from 3:00PM to 5:00 PM
  • Approved visas can only be picked up by the applicant from the consulate
  • Applicants must submit photocopies of original documents along with their applications
  • Applicants should be able to declare where they will stay in Ecuador
  • All application fees can only be paid in cash
  • Individuals who arrive in Ecuador and have visas must register in 30 days at Ecuador’s Directorate of Immigration located in A. Gaspar de Villarroel y Av. 6 de Diciembre, Edificio Karina, Planta Baja, Quito, or at Malecón y Aguirre Esquina in Guayaquil
  • To check for updates and for any other inquiries, interested individuals can get in touch with:

Ecuador Embassy
Flat 3b
3 Hans Crescent
London
SW1X 0LS
United Kingdom
Telephone: (020) 7584-2648 / 1367 / 8084
Fax: (020) 7823-9701

Email: eecugranbretania@mmrree.gov.ec

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

  • http://www.theminiexplorer.com TheMiniExplorer

    Hi, if anyone needs help on getting an Ecuadorian 12-IX visa in the UK, I’ve explained everything you need to know on my little website/blog that I’m setting up: theminiexplorer.com/preparing-move-abroad/…

    I’ve just got my visa all sorted and am now in Ecuador for the next 6 months. The website is in progress, and I’m adding things along the way, so please bear with me, but hopefully you’ll find the stuff about visas useful! :)

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.