Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for UK Passport Holders – Pakistan (Islamic Republic of Pakistan)

UK citizens are required to secure a visa prior to traveling to the Pakistan. Passport must be valid for at least six months. For updated information on visa application, please click here or visit:

Head of Chancery

High Commission for Pakistan

34 – 36 Lowndes Square
London
SW1X 9JN
United Kingdom

General Requirements – Business:

  1. Duly filled visa application form
  2. Original passport (valid for at least six months) along with its photocopy
  3. Two recent passport size photographs (with white background)
  4. Company letter (UK based)
  5. An invitation letter from Pakistan
  6. Proof of residence, UK Driving License (DVLA) with Counterpart OR a Utility bill (Electricity, Gas or Water) in applicant’s name may suffice.
  7. Last three months bank statement
  8. Itinerary, Hotel booking and schedule of visit
  9. Any other supporting documents

Establishment of Facilitation Desks at International Airports for Issuance of Visa on Arrival to Businessmen/Investors

The Government of Pakistan has decided to grant visa to genuine foreign businessmen / investors from many countries including United Kingdom, on arrival non-reporting for 30 days on production of any of the following documents:

  1. Recommendatory letter from Chamber of Commerce & Industries (CC&I) of the respective country of visitor.
  2. Invitation letter from business organization duly recommended by the concerned Trade Organization / Association in Pakistan.
  3. Recommendatory letter by investment Consular of Board of Investment posted at Pakistan Mission abroad.

Please note:

Business visas requires five (5) working days to process. For business visa, applicant has to submit the following documents

General Requirements – Employment:

  1. Duly filled visa application form
  2. Original passport (valid for at least six months) along with its photocopy
  3. Two recent passport size photographs (with white background)
  4. Job offer letter
  5. Letter from Board of Investment
  6. Proof of residence, UK Driving Licence (DVLA) with Counterpart OR a Utility bill (Electricity, Gas or Water) in applicant’s name may suffice
  7. Last three months bank statement
  8. Reference letter from workplace
  9. Other relevant documents will be required to obtain this visa.

Please note: Work visa requires three months to process.

General Requirements – Student:

  1. Duly filled visa application form
  2. Original passport (valid for at least six months) along with its photocopy
  3. Two recent passport size photographs (with white background)
  4. University / College / School acceptance letter
  5. Original degrees and transcripts along with photocopies
  6. Proof of residence, UK Driving Licence (DVLA) with Counterpart OR a Utility bill (Electricity, Gas or Water) in applicant’s name may suffice
  7. Last three months bank statement
  8. Other relevant documents will be required to obtain this visa.

Please note: This type of visa requires three months to process.

Visa fees:

Single Entry / Transit: £ 53 + 2
Short term Multiple entry six months /Double entry for six months: £ 76 + 2
Multiple 1,2 and 5 years: £ 240 + 2
Students (all categories): £ 119 + 2
Employment/Work Permit: £ 240 + 2

Please note: Fee is only payable in cash or postal order made out in the name of the High Commission for Pakistan. Personal cheques are not accepted. Visa fee is not refundable even if visa is refused.

Important Notice: The information provided here are subject to change without prior notice. For confirmation on visa requirements and fees, you may consult with the Embassy or Consulate for Pakistan near you.

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.