Visa Requirements for UK Passport Holders – Uruguay (Oriental Republic of Uruguay)

British citizens do not need visas for entry into Uruguay and are usually granted stays of up to 3 months. Those who wish to extend their visit may apply for extensions of stay at the Dirección Nacional de Migración.

Any British citizen who would like to take up residence in Uruguay is required to obtain a Residence Permit to Immigration Authorities.

It is important to note that minors with dual nationality (British and Uruguayan) and minors with legal residency in Uruguay or who have lived in Uruguay for more than 1 year require both parents’ approval to travel outside the country with only 1 parent. The authorization is called Permiso de Menor. The parent not traveling with the child needs to go to the Immigration Office to issue the Permit. In order to obtain the Permiso de Menor, a cedula (National Identity Card), British passports (of the mother, father and child), and the child’s birth certificate (issued no more than 30 days by the Registro Civil before submission) must be submitted.

The visa, entry and exit requirements for Uruguay are subject to change without prior notice. British citizens are strongly advised to contact the Embassy of Uruguay before traveling for the latest information.

Embassy of Uruguay
1st Floor
125 Kensington High Street
London
W8 5SF
United Kingdom
Telephone: (020) 7937-4170
Fax: (020) 7376-0502

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)