Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for UK Passport Holders – Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela)

British nationals arriving by air are allowed to enter and stay in Venezuela for 90 days (non-extendible) on a tourist card, provided that they are able to present a valid return airline ticket and British passports with validity of at least 6 months upon arrival. Visas are required for those arriving overland or by sea.

For holders of valid Venezuelan visas, extensions of stay can be applied for at any Department for Foreigners of Ministry of Interior office (DIEX) for a fee and presentation of the traveler’s passport, tourist card, photograph and return or onward airline ticket.

The only location where foreigners can apply for or extend their residency permits in Venezuela is the main SAIME office in Caracas. Alternative ways of obtaining a residency permit have been reported but these permits may be of questionable legality and should be avoided.

General Requirements:

  1. Fully accomplished and duly signed visa application form.
  2. British passport with validity of at least 6 months at the time of visa request.
  3. 2 recent 2” x 2” colored photographs.
  4. For tourist visa:
    1. A letter of employment from applicant’s employer, stating the date of commencement of employment, current position and salary.
    2. Last bank statement or a letter from applicant’s bank showing applicant’s account balance.
    3. A Postal Order for twenty one pounds and ninety pences (£21.90)
  5. For transit visa:
    1. A ticket confirming that applicant will be continuing to a third country.
    2. Name of airline carrier.
    3. Flight number.
    4. Date that applicant will be entering to and departing from Venezuela.
    5. Name of entry and departing Venezuelan port or airport.

      Note: This type of visa is granted for seventy-two (72) hours with a single entry. If the ticket indicates that the applicant will need to return to Venezuela in order to transit back to his country of origin, the country where his address is established, or the country of which he is a resident, the visa will be granted for two entries, with seventy-two (72) hours for each stay.

  6. For business visa:
    1. A letter of employment from applicant’s employer, stating the date of commencement of employment, current position and salary.
    2. A letter from applicant’s employer confirming purpose of visit.
    3. Reference of company to be contacted in Venezuela.
    4. A Postal Order for forty three pounds and eighty pences (£43.80)

      Note: The Business Visa is valid for 180 days, multiple entries and it is not renewable in Venezuela. Holders of a Business Visa must declare any profit incurred during their stay in Venezuela to the Ministry of Finance before leaving the country.

  7. For religious purposes:
    1. Given that the granting of this type of visa requires the approval of the Ministry of the Interior and Justice, the applicant must provide a written request issued by the head of the religious order. The request must indicate the religion, ritual, or any other related activity to be carried out by the applicant; the length of his stay and his address in Venezuela; date of expected entry; the applicant’s first name, family name, place and date of birth, and a photocopy of his passport.
    2. A Postal Order for forty three pounds and eighty pences (£43.80)

      Note: A visa in the category of visitor member of a religious order is granted for one (1) year with multiple entries, and allows the bearer to stay one year in the country. The Ministry of the Interior and Justice may extend it for another year upon request.

  8. For study purposes:
    1. Application issued by the institution that supports the student; this application must inform on the funds available to the student in Venezuela. (If issued by a private person, the attestation must duly prove that the student has sufficient funds to sustain a stay in the country).
    2. Letter of admission issued by the educational institution where the student is enrolled or by the enterprise that will supervise his practice.
    3. Academic degrees and/or attestations.
    4. A Postal Order for forty three pounds and eighty pences (£43.80)

      Note: A visa in the category of visitor student is granted for one (1) year with multiple entries, and allows the bearer to stay in the country for up to the same period of time. The Ministry of the Interior and Justice may extend this period of time if duly requested by the applicant, who must present proof of continuation of studies.

  9. For applications sent by post: a RECORDED DELIVERY envelope must be included. The address is Consular Section Visa Department 56 Grafton Way London WIT 5DL.\

Those traveling with children are warned that Venezuelan officials normally require documentation proving parental responsibility before allowing the child to leave the country. Information on requirements for minors traveling alone, with only 1 parent or with a third party should be obtained from the Venezuelan Embassy well in advance of travel.

The information provided here is subject to change at any time. Please consult with the Venezuelan Embassy to obtain the latest entry and exit requirements.

Embassy of the Bolivarian Republic of Venzuela
1 Cromwell Road
London
SW7 2HW
United Kingdom
Telephone: 020) 7584-4206 / 7581-2776
Fax: (020) 7589 8887
Email: info@venezlon.co.uk
Website: http://www.embavenez-uk.org/

Consular Section
Embassy of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
56 Grafton Way
London
W1T 5DL
United Kingdom
Telephone: (020) 7387-6727
Fax: (020) 7383-3253
Email: consulado@venezlo.co.uk

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.