Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for UK Passport Holders – Barbados

Barbados is an island located northeast of Venezuela and southeast of Puerto Rico. It is surrounded by the Atlantic Ocean on the east and the Caribbean Sea on the west. Barbados is famous for its beaches and is frequented by many tourists. It is part of the British Commonwealth.

Individuals who have UK passports do not have to get a visa to go to Barbados in a span of six months. Visitors are often allowed only 28 days of stay when they arrive in Barbados. If they intend to stay longer in Barbados, they must get a visa, extensions or work permits from the Immigration Department of Barbados located at The Careenage House, Wharf Road in Bridgetown. There is also a branch located at the Grantley Adams International Airport in Christ Church.

People who are caught overstaying in Barbados without necessary documents or working without permits can be arrested and deported.

General requirements for visa application

  1. Valid passport for the duration of stay
  2. Completed visa application form (Form J, 2 copies)
  3. Passport sized photograph (2 copies)
  4. For tourist/visitor visa:
    1. Application fee of BBD$50.00  –  Single entry
    2. Application fee of BBD$60.00 –  Multiple entry
  5. For student visa : (All submitted to Chief Immigration Officer)
    1. Completed student visa form ( H1 and H2, noted and signed by school principal)
    2. Passport sized photographs (4 copies)
    3. Valid work permit of parents living and working in Barbados
    4. Application fee of BBD$100.00
  6. For work permits : (accomplished by employer)
    1. Application fee of BBD$100.00
    2. If work permit is given, there is an additional BBD$400.00 fee to work and reside in Barbados

Important Reminders

  • Barbados Immigration Department are located at:

    Careenage House
    Wharf Road

    Grantley Adams International Airport
    Christ Church

  • Visa processing time:
    • Tourist/visitor visa – two weeks
    • Student visa – four to six weeks
    • Work permit – six to eight weeks
  • Holders of Official or Diplomatic passports are given visas free of charge
  • To check for updates and for any other inquiries, interested individuals can contact them at:

    Barbados High Commission

    1 Great Russell Street
    WC1B 3ND
    Telephone: (020) 7631 4975
    Fax: (020) 7323 6872

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.