Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for UK Passport Holders – Ethiopia (Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia)

Any individual who plans to travel to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia need a visa when entering the country. For citizens of the United Kingdom, an Ethiopian visa can be obtained at the Visa section of the Embassy of The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia in London. They must have a passport that is valid for at least six months if they want to apply for a visa to travel to Ethiopia. Visitors going to Ethiopia as tourists can also get a visa upon arrival at Addis Ababa (Bole) International airport or at Dire Dawa International airport. Ethiopian visas come in three types, a tourist visa, a business visa and a transit visa. Applicants can also choose from single entry or multiple entry visas, and can be valid from 30 days to a year depending on the type of visa applied for.

General visa application requirements

  1. Ethiopian  visa application form (original and photocopy)
    1. Must be fully completed
    2. Please write in block letters and use either black or blue ink
    3. Please sign and indicate dates required
    4. Please include a day-time contact number
  2. UK passport valid for at least six months (original and photocopy)
  3. Passport sized colored photograph
    1. Applicant’s name must be written in block capital letters at the back
    2. No hats or sunglasses allowed
    3. Please use paper clip or other non-permanent way to attach photograph to application form (do not use glue or staples)
  4. Photocopy of return tickets and/or travel itinerary
  5. Bank statements or any proof of financial means of subsistence
  6. For applicants who want their passport and approved visa to be returned by mail, an undated special delivery self-addressed envelope must be included
  7. For business visa:
    1. Proof of business travel (letter with details of trip from employer or sponsoring company, with official letterhead)
    2. Letter from accountant, solicitor or company house (for self-employed individuals)
  8. For student visa:
    1. Letter of invitation from Ethiopian sponsor, or
    2. Letter from college, school or university
  9. For journalists and professional photographers:
    1. Please get in touch with the Ethiopian Embassy Press office at the Ethiopian Embassy at least 15 days before planned travel
    2. Letter from media organization or company (with official letterhead) with details of report and planned shooting dates, locations and times
    3. Detailed inventory of equipment being brought (2 copies)

Important Reminders

  • Visa application fees:
    • Tourist visa:
      • Single Entry (valid for 30 days)             £14.00
      • Multiple Entry (valid for 3 months)           £22.00
      • Multiple Entry (valid for 6 months)           £30.00
    • Business visa:
      • Single Entry (valid for 30 days)             £14.00
      • Multiple Entry (valid for 3 months)           £22.00
      • Multiple Entry (valid for 6 months)           £36.00
      • Multiple Entry (valid for 1 year)                 £72.00
    • Transit visa:
      • Single transit visa                                   £14.00
      • Double transit visa                                 £22.00
  • Visa applications can be done personally, or sent by mail to:

    Embassy of The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia in London
    7 Princes Gate
    London SW7 1PZ
    Telephone:(020) 7838-3897 / 7838-3898 / 7838 3895 (Consular Section)
    Fax:(020) 7838-3889
    Embassy Press Office:(020) 7838-3883 / (020) 7838-3880

  • The Consular section is open to the public from Monday to Friday, from 9:00AM to 3:00PM.
  • Visa processing for applications submitted personally usually takes 2 to 3 working days. For applications sent by mail it can take an additional 2 days.
  • Visa processing time for journalists and professional photographers may take up to two weeks
  • Ethiopian visa are valid from the date of issue from the Embassy.
  • Individuals who would like to extend their stay in Ethiopia can apply for a visa extension at the Ethiopian Main Department for Immigration Office in Addis Ababa. There are very heavy penalties for overstaying.
  • Visa applications can also be done by tourists at the Addis Ababa (Bole) International airport or at Dire Dawa International airport. Tourists must have with them two recent passport sized photographs and at least US$20.00
  • Journalists are required to submit a copy of their report to the Embassy Press Office after they return from their trip to Ethiopia.
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.