Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for UK Passport Holders – Netherlands (Kingdom of the Netherlands)

Visas are not required for British nationals entering Netherlands either for tourism or business. Being a part of the Schengen visa scheme, you can stay in the country or any other Schengen group of countries for a maximum of 90 days within a six months period.

All foreign nationals must register with the Alien Police within 3 days upon arrival. Those staying for 3 days or less are exempted from the registration. If you are staying for more than 90 days, you must apply for a residence permit at the Alien Police.

In order to be admitted in the country, travelers from the UK must be able to present a valid passport. Presentation of roundtrip or onward airline ticket, proof of sufficient funds should not be imposed.

Additional information on entry requirements is available at:

Netherlands Embassy

38 Hyde Park Gate
South Kensington London
United Kingdom
Telephone: +44-20-75903200
Fax: +44-20-75813458

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.