Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for UK Passport Holders – Armenia (Republic of Armenia)

4 types of visas:

  1. Visitor visa
  2. Official visa
  3. Diplomatic visa
  4. Transit visa

Visitor visa -Enables a foreigner to enter the Republic of Armenia for up to 120 days. This visa may be granted for single or multiple entries with a period of up to a year.

During the period of validity of the visa, a single entry visitor visa may be granted to a traveler for a single visit to the Republic of Armenia.

A multiple entry visitor visa may also be issued to a foreigner. This is issued when a foreigner plans to enter the country for business, tourism, visiting friends or relatives, transportation, medical treatment or other short-term stay as their purpose.

Inviting party or parties should verify their invitation for business travelers at the Consular Department of the Armenian Foreign Ministry.

For private travelers – certification at the Passport and Visa Department of the Police of the Republic of Armenia is needed.

Armenian diplomatic mission or consular verifications for business travelers are acknowledged at the post via internet. Original invitation forms must be submitted by private travelers.

Official and Diplomatic visas, upon the official request from Foreign Ministries, International Organizations, Foreign diplomatic missions and consular posts, are given for Official passports, Diplomatic passports and UN Laissez-Passers. These Official and Diplomatic visas may possibly be issued for a single or a multiple entry although general international practices are observed.

Transit visa is necessary if Armenia is your connecting or stopping point to travel on to other countries. This may be of single or multiple entries. A traveler with this visa may stay in the country for only 3 days during each stay. Transit visa can be acquired only in case of having basic visa for the third country, if needed.

Required documents

The applicant is required to tender the following documents to the Embassy of Armenia:

  1. A duly signed and completed application form
  2. One colored recent passport size photo
  3. The original passport with at least 6 months validity remaining
  4. Letters of invitation from organizations
  5. Payment
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.