Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for UK Passport Holders – Bangladesh (People’s Republic of Bangladesh)

Visas are required in order for British nationals to enter Bangladesh.  If you are a dual citizen, you will not require one, and your passport will have the ‘No Visa Required’ seal.

The immigration authorities of Bangladesh have come up with a new system in order to help passengers go through Immigration more quickly.  This is the Immigration Service Code or IS code.  Both arriving and departing passengers will have to go through this system.  In order to use this system, you will need to fill out a form online.   After you have done so, it will generate a number which you will need to keep for future reference.  You will no longer need a landing card when you have your IS code number with you.

Business Visa

For foreign nationals who wish to work in Bangladesh, or stay there for long term visits, they must ensure that they have the proper work permits and clearances upon arrival.  Significant delays may result if you do not have these documentations ready.

An endorsement letter from any business in the UK may be required to express the eligibility of the client applying for the visa.  A letter of invitation from the Bangladeshi organization that states the applicant’s name and passport number is also a requirement upon the submission of the application form.  The visa is valid for six months from date of issuance.

For those who will be working in Bangladesh on business, they would have to obtain an Income Tax Clearance Certificate or an Income Tax Exemption Certificate prior to your departure from Bangladesh.

For those who will enter via Dhaka and go visit other neighboring countries, make sure that the visa you have applied for is a multiple entry visa.

Non-Governmental Organization Visa

If working for a non-governmental organization (NGO) in Bangladesh, get in touch with your employer and verify what type of visa you should apply for.

Upon application, a certified letter from the NGO of Bangladesh must be submitted, duly certified by the NGO Affairs Bureau in Dhaka, Bangladesh.  Likewise, an appointment letter from the NGO that you are going to work for should accompany the application form.  Lastly, a letter from the employee’s current employer is also needed.

Visa Categories, Processing, and Fees

There are three categories for the visas for both tourists and businessmen:  single entry, double entry, and multiple entry.  For UK passport holders, a fee of £40 will be charged for single entry; £52 pounds for double entry, and £75 pounds/£104 pounds for multiple entry six months/ twelve months.  Single entry category is valid for three months; double entry is valid for six months, while multiple entry is valid for twelve months.  Upon entering Bangladesh, you have a maximum of two months stay in the country.  Please note that fees are subject to change without prior notice.

Penalties apply for overstaying for more than 90 days.  You may also face charges if you do not comply with the intended validity of your visa.

Three working days are required to process the visa.

More Information

Please consult the High Commission for the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, London:

You may also view the Department of Immigration and Passports of the Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh:

Foreign Commonwealth Office: Travel and Living Abroad

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.