Visa Requirements for UK Passport Holders – Burma (Union of Burma)

When traveling to Burma (Union of Burma), UK passport holders should present a valid passport and visa. British nationals can apply for a visa at the nearest Burmese embassy or consulate before traveling. Check that your passport has sufficient validity, at least 6 months beyond the travel period.

All foreign nationals are permitted to stay in Burma for 28 days for a tourist, single entry visa. For business visa holders, the allowable time to stay in the country is 10 weeks.

General Requirements in obtaining a visa

Tourist Visa

  • Valid passport
  • Duly accomplished application form
  • 3 passport size photographs
  • Itinerary: Round trip ticket
  • Bank statement: Present proof of sufficient funds
  • Invitation letter: From family or friends in Burma

Business Visa

  • Valid passport
  • Duly accomplished application form
  • 2 passport size photographs
  • Itinerary: Round trip ticket
  • Business letter: Letter from the host company in Burma indicating the purpose of the trip, travel date and guarantee of sufficient funds to support the trip

Visa fees

  • Single entry (tourist): USD 30
  • Single entry (business): USD 40

Note: For additional information regarding visa application, you may contact:

The Burmese Embassy in London
19A Charles Street
Berkeley Square
London W1J 5DX
Telephone: (020) 7499 4340 / (020) 7499 4340 (Consular)
Fax: (020) 7409 4340

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)