Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for UK Passport Holders – Burma (Union of Burma)

When traveling to Burma (Union of Burma), UK passport holders should present a valid passport and visa. British nationals can apply for a visa at the nearest Burmese embassy or consulate before traveling. Check that your passport has sufficient validity, at least 6 months beyond the travel period.

All foreign nationals are permitted to stay in Burma for 28 days for a tourist, single entry visa. For business visa holders, the allowable time to stay in the country is 10 weeks.

General Requirements in obtaining a visa

Tourist Visa

  • Valid passport
  • Duly accomplished application form
  • 3 passport size photographs
  • Itinerary: Round trip ticket
  • Bank statement: Present proof of sufficient funds
  • Invitation letter: From family or friends in Burma

Business Visa

  • Valid passport
  • Duly accomplished application form
  • 2 passport size photographs
  • Itinerary: Round trip ticket
  • Business letter: Letter from the host company in Burma indicating the purpose of the trip, travel date and guarantee of sufficient funds to support the trip

Visa fees

  • Single entry (tourist): USD 30
  • Single entry (business): USD 40

Note: For additional information regarding visa application, you may contact:

The Burmese Embassy in London
19A Charles Street
Berkeley Square
London W1J 5DX
Telephone: (020) 7499 4340 / (020) 7499 4340 (Consular)
Fax: (020) 7409 4340

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.