Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for UK Passport Holders – Costa Rica (Republic of Costa Rica)

British passport holders do not need a visa to enter the country of Costa Rica.  They can stay in the country for a maximum of 90 days.  Should you wish to extend your stay, or if your stay is relative to your employment, you must consult the Costa Rican Embassy.

Your passport must have validity for more than six months from date of entry.  Please note that overstaying is considered a serious offense and you may be required to pay a fine for doing so.

Should you have traveled to South American or a sub-Saharan African country prior to coming to Costa Rica, a certification for yellow fever is required.  You must present your vaccination certificate, and vaccination should have been done within 10 days prior to entering the country.

For more information:

Colombian Embassy – London

3 Hans Crescent
Telephone: (020) 7589 9177

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.