Visa Requirements for UK Passport Holders – Czech Republic (Czech Republic)

British passport holders, whose nationality is shown as anything other than a British citizen, must confirm whether a visa is required in order to travel to the Czech Republic at the Czech Republic Embassy in London. It is strongly advised that all applicants arrange an appointment prior to submitting visa applications. You may call 09065-540-727 (1 GBP per minute from BT landline). Please note that applicants who have not made appointments will not be entertained.

Embassy of the Czech Republic

26 Kensington Palace Gardens
London W8 4QY
Telephone:
(020) 7243-1115
(020) 7243-7942 (Visa Section)
Fax: (020) 7727-9654
Visa Information Service: 09065-508-931 (1 GBP per minute from BT landline)
Email: visa.london@embassy.mzv.cz
Website: http://www.czechembassy.org.uk/

General Requirements – Short-Stay Visa (Visa up to 90 days):

  1. A fully-completed and duly signed application form.
  2. Passport that is valid for at least 90 days beyond the validity of the visa applied for, with a minimum of 2 blank pages left, and issued within the last 10 years. Copy of the valid passport.
  3. Valid UK Residence Permit and a copy thereof.
  4. One recent passport-sized photo affixed to the application form with glue.
  5. Documentary proof of current employment or student status in the UK. These can be in the form of:
    1. Recent original letter from employer, solicitor, Company House or Chamber of Commerce.
    2. Original letter from school, college or university.

Note: Pay slips, employment contracts or school IDs are not accepted.

  1. Documentary evidence of sufficient funds to cover cost of length of stay in the Czech Republic. This should amount to at least GBP 30.00 per day of stay. Bank statements in the applicant’s name for the last 3 months, as well as traveler’s cheques are acceptable.
  2. Proof of valid travel medical insurance, including receipt and Terms and Conditions, mentioning the name of applicant in the document. The medical insurance should cover the cost of emergency hospital treatment and repatriation; indicate the period of cover and the minimum medical coverage (GBP 20,000).
  3. Proof of accommodation for the length of stay in the Czech Republic. Since booking made through reservation centres and travel agencies are no longer accepted, please provide either of the following:
    1. Reservation confirmation directly issued by a hotel clearly stating the applicant’s full name, dates of check-in and out, hotel address and contact details.
    2. Tour operator-issued copy of the client booking confirmation (via fax, email or letter) to a hotel at the time of booking.
  4. Visa processing fee.
  5. Proof of onward or return transport.

Please note:

  • All applications must be made in person.
  • Please ensure that the visa application contains all the documents required.
  • In some cases, further supporting documentation might be required.
  • All original documents must be submitted along with a photocopy for the Embassy’s use and safekeeping, otherwise the originals will not be returned. Photocopying services are not available within the Embassy.
  • Each applicant must submit a separate application form and separate set of required documents.
  • Application forms for children should be filled up and signed by a parent or legal guardian.
    • Each child endorsed in a passport that is also traveling must submit a separate application form. This must be accompanied by a birth certificate and a photograph.
    • Children below the age of 15 inscribed in their parents’ passports are allowed to travel with their parents. However, when a child reaches the age of 15, he or she would need a separate passport in order to be allowed to travel.
  • Applicants should allow for 3 months visa processing time before the planned trip.

General Requirements – Long-Stay Visa (Visa over 90 days):

This visa is applicable for those under the following categories:

  • Employees (work purposes) and their dependents
  • Students and their dependents
  • Businesspersons and their dependents
  • Self-employed and their dependents
  1. Fully completed and duly signed application form for each applicant.
  2. Passport
  3. 2 recent passport-sized photos
  4. Documentary proof of purpose of stay. This can be any of the following:
    1. Employee: Work permit applied for by the prospective employer at the local employment office in the Czech Republic, or the reference number of work permit application, together with the name of respective employment office.
    2. Student: A letter issued by the respective educational facility verifying that the applicant was accepted for a course of study. This should be written in the Czech language.
    3. Business: A letter of confirmation issued by a business entity, whether by an individual business person or a commercial company that is registered in the Czech Republic.
    4. Corporate Business (Member of a statutory body of a legal entity): Articles of association or a national deed or extract from the Companies Register.
    5. Self-employed: Trade license
    6. Dependency on any of the above-mentioned: Respective Registrar’s document, such as marriage or birth certificate. Please ensure that a certified copy is provided as the document will not be returned to the applicant.
  5. Proof of available accommodation such as a lease contract.
  6. Proof of sufficient available funds to cover living expenses for the duration of stay in the Czech Republic. This may be any of the following:
    1. Recent bank statement under the name of applicant
    2. Internationally-accepted credit card
    3. Sponsorship letter from a person or family member in the Czech Republic certifying that he or she will support the applicant during the length of stay in the territory. This should be submitted along with the bank statement of the sponsor.

Note: Minimum funds required as follows:

  • 36,000 CZK for the first month, plus 4,800 CZK for every additional month (88,800 CZK per year)
  • For self-employed: 120,000 CZK per year
  • For juveniles: At least half of the above-mentioned amounts
  1. Extract from the Subject Access Certificate (UK criminal record checks), as well as the country where applicant has spent 6 uninterrupted months, or longer, in the past 3 years.
  2. Proof of valid travel medical insurance, including receipt and Terms and Conditions, mentioning the name of applicant in the document. The medical insurance should cover the cost of emergency hospital treatment and repatriation; indicate the period of cover and the minimum medical coverage (EUR 60,000). This should effective for the entire length of stay. The insurance company must be licensed with the Czech National Bank and authorized to conduct business in the Czech Republic. Provided here is the list of available insurance companies.

Please note:

  • All applications must be made in person.
  • Please ensure that the visa application contains all the documents required.
  • All original documents must be submitted along with certified copies for the Embassy’s use and safekeeping, otherwise the originals will not be returned. Photocopying services are not available within the Embassy.
  • Each applicant must submit a separate application form and separate set of required documents.
  • Application forms for children should be filled up and signed by a parent or legal guardian.
    • Each child endorsed in a passport that is also traveling must submit a separate application form. This must be accompanied by a birth certificate and a photograph.
    • Children below the age of 15 inscribed in their parents’ passports are allowed to travel with their parents. However, when a child reaches the age of 15, he or she would need a separate passport in order to be allowed to travel.
  • Foreign documents (not issued in the Czech Republic) must be legalized or superlegalized.
    • British documents are legalized by

Legislation Office of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO)

Norfolk House (West)
437 Silbury Boulevard
Milton Keynes
MK9 2AH
Telephone: 01908-295-111
Fax: 01908-295-122
Website: www.fco.gov.uk

  • Foreign documents must be translated into Czech.

Visa Processing Fee:

All visa fees must be paid for in cash (GBP) or by postal orders, made payable to Czech Embassy’ when the application is submitted. Cheques are not accepted. Visa processing fees are non-refundable.

  • Short-stay visa (Visa up to 90 days): GBP 52
  • Long0-stay visa (Visa over 90 days): GBP 89

Important Notice: The information provided here are subject to change without prior notice. For confirmation on visa requirements and fees, you may consult with the Embassy of the Czech Republic with contact details stated above.

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)