Visa Requirements for UK Passport Holders – Djibouti (Republic of Djibouti)

In order for British nationals to enter Djibouti, they must present a valid passport and visa. There is an option to secure a visa upon arrival at the airport that will be good for up to a 30-day stay. However, it is better to apply for a visa prior to travel.

General Requirements in getting a visa

Tourist Visa

  • Passport with at least 6 months validity beyond the intended stay
  • 2 completely filled-up and signed application forms
  • 2 passport size pictures
  • Copy of round-trip airline ticket
  • Certificate of employment or school certificate
  • Copy of Income Tax Certificate or recent pay slip
  • If staying with friends or family: a letter of invitation must be presented

Business Visa

  • Passport with at least 6 months validity beyond the intended stay
  • 2 completely filled-up and signed application forms
  • 2 passport size pictures
  • Letter from the company in UK stating purpose and duration of the trip
  • Invitation letter from the company to be visited

Note: The embassy/consulate may request for additional documents when deemed necessary.

Visa Fee: GBP42
*All visas issued are for single entry only

Note: The French Consulate General is the representative of Djibouti in the United Kingdom.

Consulate of France, London, United Kingdom
21 Cromwell Road
London, United Kingdom
SW7 EN
Telephone: +44-207-073-1200
Fax: +44-207-073-1201
Website: www.consulfrance-londres.org

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)