Visa Requirements for UK Passport Holders – Egypt (Arab Republic of Egypt)

British passport holders traveling to Egypt should obtain a visa to enter the country. There are cases, though, where Egyptian authorities have declared that a visa is not necessary to travel to Sharm El Sheikh, Dahab, Nuweiba and Taba resorts, as long as they only stay for up to 14 days. A free entry stamp upon arrival would be given to British travelers to the above-mentioned places. A passport that is valid for at least 6 months is also required. Those who are intending to work in Egypt must also present evidence of HIV testing.

UK citizens may secure a visa to Egypt from an Egyptian Consulate outside of Egypt or upon arrival in Sterling or USD. These visas are valid for stays of up to 1 month. Those who wish to extend their stay should apply for extensions at Egyptian Passport and Immigration Offices.

A visa for Egypt, however, does not guarantee that a person will be allowed to enter the country. Egyptian immigration authorities have the power to allow or decline entry into their country.

For more information on visa requirements, you may contact:

Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt

26 South Street
London
W1K 1DWA
Telephone: (020) 7499-3304 / 2401
Fax: (020) 7491-1542

Consulate General

2 Lowndes Street
London
SW1X 9ET
Telephone: (020) 7235-9719
Fax: (020) 7235-5684

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)