Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for UK Passport Holders – Greece (Hellenic Republic)

In general, British citizens are allowed to travel to Greece without a visa and stay as a visitor for 3 months on their British passport. Those who wish to stay longer must apply for a residence permit at the appropriate office.

However, the following will be required to obtain a visa should they wish to enter Greece, prior to arrival:

  • British overseas territories citizens who do not have the right of abode in the UK
  • British overseas citizens
  • British subjects who do not have the right of abode in the UK
  • British protected persons

General Requirements:

  1. Fully accomplished and duly signed visa application form. Members of the family included in the applicant’s travel document are required to submit a separate application form.
  2. Original documents of marriage certificates, birth certificates, etc. If issued by countries other than the UK, these documents would need to have an apostille stamp or being ratified by the relevant Embassy, as well as an official translation should they not be in the English or French language.
  3. Passport with a validity of no less than 3 months after the intended exit date from Greece. This should also contain at least 2 blank pages and have been issued within the last 10 years.
  4. Valid UK residence permit.
  5. 2 photos that comply with the required standards.]
  6. Evidence of adequate and valid travel medical insurance to cover any medical expenses that may arise during their stay in the territory of the Member States. The document should reflect the minimum coverage to be at EUR30,000. The Terms and Conditions of the insurance coverage must be submitted.
  7. Supporting documents to certify:
    1. Purpose of intended journey – flight or ferry booking, etc.
    2. Proof of accommodation – hotel booking, original invitation letter signed by the host whose signature has to be verified by a Greek authority such as police, honorary consulate, etc. If the data with regards to the host has not been verified by the authorities of the Member State in charge of the application, the applicant will be required to submit a copy of the host’s ID card or data page of the host’s passport; his or her residence permit and proof of residence such as property title deeds, rental arrangements, proof of income, etc.
    3. Proof of sufficient means of subsistence – for the duration of intended stay in Greece and return or onward travel. The minimum amount an individual needs to have for each day of stay in Greece is EUR50. This document should be in the form of bank statements for the last 3 months, credit card account statements, traveler’s cheques, salary slips, registered proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation.
    4. Proof of employment – recent original Certificate of Employment, pay slips, proof of social security contribution. For self-employed applicants: original letter from accountant or last tax return form.
  8. Additional requirements according to purpose of visit:
    1. For business:
      1. Original invitation from a firm or authority to attend meetings, conferences, or events relevant to the trade, industry or work.
      2. Entry tickets to the fairs or congresses to be attended (contracts, payments of invoices, are also accepted).
      3. Proof of employment – recent original Certificate of Employment, pay slips, proof of social security contribution. For self-employed applicants: original letter from accountant or last tax return form.
    2. For study or training:
      1. Certificate of enrollment at an educational establishment or invitation from the host educational institution.

Please note:

  • First time visa applications will have to be done in person.
  • Visa applications have to be lodged no more than 3 months before the intended departure for Greece.
  • Visa applications have to be lodged no less than 15 days before the intended date of departure for Greece.
  • Applicants are required to submit original and a photocopy of each document with the visa application.

The above-mentioned information is subject to change without prior notice. For information on what exactly will be required at immigration, please contact:

Embassy of Greece

1A Holland Park
London
W11 3TP
Telephone: (020) 7221-6467 / 7229-3850 / 7313-5600 / 7313-5609
Fax: (020) 7243-3202 / 7229-7221
Email: http://www.fco.gov.uk/content/en/contact/europe/dl-greece#
Website: http://www.greekembassy.org.uk/

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.