Visa Requirements for UK Passport Holders – Guatemala (Republic of Guatemala)

Visas are not required of British citizens when traveling to Guatemala, provided that they will stay for no more than 90 days. Individuals who wish to stay for longer than the 90-day period should go to the General Directorate of Migration in Guatemala and apply for an extension. A British citizen must be in possession of a passport that is valid for at least 6 months and keep this with him or her at all times for the duration of stay in the country.

A departure tax amounting to US$30 is normally included in the airplane fare, while an airport security tax of US$3 is payable at the airport.

For further information on immigration requirements, travelers may contact:

Guatemalan Embassy in London

13A Fawcett Street
London
SW10 9HN
United Kingdom
Telephone: (020) 7351-3042
Fax: (020) 7376-5708

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)