Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for UK Passport Holders – Kiribati (Republic of Kiribati)

British Nationals who intend to visit the Republic of Kiribati are not required to obtain a visa to enter the country. They must, however, present a valid passport, roundtrip or onward ticket and proof of sufficient funds for the duration of the trip. Their passports should be valid for at least six months or beyond the intended stay.

UK citizens are allowed to stay up to 30 days without a visa. A visa extension can be applied for at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Immigration in Bairiki. Visa can be extended up to 90 days stay.

All foreign nationals must pay an embarkation fee of AUD 20 when exiting Kiribati.

Additional information on entry requirements can be obtained at:

Honorary Consulate of Kiribati
The Great House, Llanddewi Rhydderch,
Telephone: (01873) 840 375

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.