Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Belgium (Kingdom of Belgium)

Belgium is part of the Schengen agreement, whose member countries do not require US citizens a visa to enter and stay in their territories for not more than 90 days in a span of 6 months. All they need to travel to Belgium for the said duration is a US passport that is valid for at least 3 months, adequate financial means and an airline return ticket to the US.

If a US citizen would want to extend or stay longer in Belgium than the allowed 90 days, they must apply for a temporary residence visa from the Embassy of Belgium, or from any of the Belgian Consulates in the United States. The different Belgian Consular offices process visa applications from specific regions in the US.

General Requirements – Temporary Residence Visa:

  1. Passport valid for more than 15 months (must have been issued within last 10 years and with more than 1 blank page)
  2. Fully accomplished visa application form (please use black inked pen)
  3. Colored passport size photos (2 copies, recent)
  4. Language form (either in Dutch, French or German) which the Belgian Home Office will use for confirmation of visa application.
  5. Any proof of purpose of travel (letter of invitation, tour itinerary, etc.)
  6. Return airline tickets
  7. Proof of sufficient means (employment letter or bank statements)
  8. Proof of accommodations in Belgium
  9. Notarized Letter of Consent from parents or guardian for minors.
  10. Proof of medical and travel insurance with a minimum coverage of EURO 30,000. (Original and photocopy)
  11. For employee temporary residence visa:
    1. Fully accomplished visa application form (2 copies)
    2. Colored passport size photos (3 copies, recent)
    3. Language form (either in Dutch, French or German)
    4. Three sets of each (1 original, 2 photocopies, grouped together)
      1. Valid work permit (obtained by employer in Belgium)
      2. FBI Identification record of the past 5 years (issued within 6 months before visa application)
  12. For internship temporary residence visa:
    1. Fully accomplished visa application form (2 copies)
    2. Colored passport size photos (3 copies, recent)
    3. Three sets of each (1 original, 2 photocopies, grouped together)
      1. Valid work permit (obtained by employer in Belgium)
      2. Language form (either in Dutch, French or German)
      3. FBI Identification record of the past 5 years (issued within 6 months before visa application
      4. Medical certificate from Belgian Embassy accredited doctor (or notarized medical certificate from family physician)
      5. Internship contract with internship details from employer
      6. For non-paid internship: proof of financial support from sponsor or parents (legalized copy)
  13. For independent professional temporary residence visa and professional card:
    1. Fully completed professional card application forms (3 copies)
    2. Colored passport size photos (3 copies, recent; for professional card)
    3. FBI Identification record of the past 5 years (issued within 6 months before professional card application)
    4. Language form (either in Dutch, French or German)
    5. Supporting documents: (one original, one copy, for professional card)
      1. Resume
      2. Certified copies of University diplomas or degrees
      3. Proof of business in Belgium (property/business permit or deed of sale, etc.)
      4. Letter with specifics of planned business/professional practice in Belgium
    6. Fully accomplished visa application form (2 copies)
    7. Colored passport size photos (2 copies, recent, for visa application)
    8. Three sets of each (1 original, 2 photocopies, grouped together, for visa application)
      1. FBI Identification record of the past 5 years (issued within 6 months before visa application)
      2. Medical certificate from Belgian Embassy accredited doctor (or notarized medical certificate from family physician)
  14. For retirees temporary residence visa:
    1. Fully accomplished visa application form (2 copies)
    2. Colored passport size photos (3 copies, recent)
    3. Three sets of each (1 original, 2 photocopies, grouped together)
      1. Language form (either in Dutch, French or German)
      2. FBI Identification record of the past 5 years (issued within 6 months before visa application
      3. Medical certificate from Belgian Embassy accredited doctor (or notarized medical certificate from family physician)
      4. Proof of financial means (bank statements, real estate properties documents etc.)
      5. Reference letters from Belgium
      6. Detailed letter explaining planned retirement in Belgium
  15. For cohabitation temporary residence visa:
    1. Fully accomplished visa application form (2 copies)
    2. Colored passport size photos (3 copies, recent)
    3. Three sets of each (1 original, 2 photocopies, grouped together)
      1. Language form (either in Dutch, French or German)
      2. Original birth certificate (apostille)
      3. FBI Identification record of the past 5 years (issued within 6 months before visa application)
      4. Medical certificate from Belgian Embassy accredited doctor (or notarized medical certificate from family physician)
      5. Proof of personal or travel/medical insurance with coverage for first 3 months in Belgium
      6. Notarized proof of celibacy or proof of non-marriage
      7. Proof of age of partners (above 21 years old)
      8. Supporting documents as proof of cohabitation (joint financial statements, mortgage, letters etc.)
    4. To be submitted by partner in Belgium: (Three sets of each,1 original, 2 photocopies, grouped together)
      1. Copy of Belgian identity card or certificate of residence
      2. certificate of non-marriage
      3. Proof of financial means/financial support documents
      4. Request letter for partner to be allowed residence in Belgium and proving relationship
      5. Proof of living accommodations
  16. For missionaries temporary residence visa:
    1. Fully accomplished visa application form (2 copies)
    2. Colored passport size photos (3 copies, recent)
    3. Language form (either in Dutch, French or German)
    4. Three sets of each (1 original, 2 photocopies, grouped together)
      1. Valid work permit or proof from recognized religious organization
      2. Notarized letter from head office of missionary assignment details in Belgium
      3. Invitation Letter from mission’s office in Belgium
      4. Copy of religious organization’s by-laws, as published in the official Belgian paper “Le Moniteur Belge – Het Belgisch Staatsblad”
      5. FBI Identification record of the past 5 years (issued within 6 months before visa application)
      6. Medical certificate from Belgian Embassy accredited doctor (or notarized medical certificate from family physician)
  17. For higher education temporary residence visa:
    1. Fully accomplished visa application form (2 copies)
    2. Colored passport size photos (3 copies, recent, signature at back)
    3. Language form (either in Dutch, French or German)
    4. Three sets of each (1 original, 2 photocopies, grouped together)
      1. Letter of admission or registration from academic institution in Belgium
      2. Sponsorship Letter (for Fulbright and BAEF scholars)
      3. FBI Identification record of the past 5 years (issued within 6 months before visa application; for students above 18 years of age)
      4. Medical certificate from Belgian Embassy accredited doctor (or notarized medical certificate from family physician)
      5. Legalized Proof/declaration of financial support from parents or sponsor/s (in language of the school)
      6. Proof of financial means for student (at least $6,000/year)
      7. Proof of solvency of parents/sponsor:
        1. W2 form of previous fiscal year
        2. Employment letter
        3. Pay slips (previous 3 months)
        4. Bank statement/letter with account details
  18. For high school exchange student temporary residence visa:
    1. Fully accomplished visa application form (2 copies)
    2. Colored passport size photos (3 copies, recent, signature at back)
    3. Language form (either in Dutch, French or German)
    4. Three sets of each (1 original, 2 photocopies, grouped together)
      1. FBI Identification record of the past 5 years (issued within 6 months before visa application; for students above 18 years of age)
      2. Medical certificate from Belgian Embassy accredited doctor (or notarized medical certificate from family physician)
      3. Legalized Proof/declaration of financial support from sponsoring exchange organization (accommodations, travel, medical, educational etc.; in language of the school)
      4. Proof of financial means for student (at least $6,000/year)
      5. Proof of solvency of sponsor:
        1. W2 form of previous fiscal year
        2. 1040 form (individual income tax return)
        3. Employment letter
        4. Pay slips (previous 3 months)
        5. Bank statement/letter with account details
        6. US Passport or green card
      6. Parental authorization letter, signed by both parents (for students below 18)

test

Important reminders:

  • All visa applications require a personal appearance at the Embassy of Belgium or at the Consular offices serving the specific region. This is for the Biometric visa fingerprint and picture taking.
  • The Embassy of Belgium and Consulates are located in:

    Embassy of Belgium
    3330 Garfield Street NW
    Washington, DC 20008
    Telephone: (202) 333-6900
    Fax: (202) 338-4960
    Email: washington@diplobel.fed.be
    Website: http://www.diplobel.us
    Consular office hours: 9:30AM to 12:00PM

    Consulate of Belgium in Atlanta
    230 Peachtree Street NW
    Suite 2710
    Atlanta, GA 30303
    Telephone: (404) 659-2150
    Fax: (404) 659-8474
    Email: Atlanta@diplobel.org
    Website: http://www.diplomatie.be/atlanta/
    Consular office hours: 9:00AM to 12:30PM

    Consulate General of Belgium in Los Angeles

    6100 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 1200
    Los Angeles, CA 90048
    Telephone: (323) 857-1244
    Fax: (323) 936-2564
    Email: losangeles@diplobel.fed.be
    Website: http://www.diplomatie.be/losangeles
    Consular office hours: 9:00AM to 12:30PM
    By appointment: 1:30PM to 4:00PM

    Consulate General of Belgium in New York

    1065 Ave. of the Americas
    22nd Floor (entrance on 40th St.)
    New York, NY 10018
    Telephone: (212) 586-5110 / 586-7472
    Fax: (212) 582-9657
    Email: NewYork@diplobel.fed.be
    Website: http://www.diplomatie.be/newyork

    Consular office hours: 9:30AM to 12:30PM

  • The consular offices are closed on US official national holidays and official Belgian holidays
  • Consular fees:
    • Visa application fee: US$234.00
    • Professional card fee : US$182.00 – certification fee (yearly): US$104.00
    • Legalization of signature/documents: US$19.50
  • Consular fees can be paid by cash, Certified check or Money Order, addressed to:
    • the Embassy of Belgium (for applications done in Washington DC)
    • the Consulate General of Belgium (for applications in Atlanta, Los Angeles or New York)
  • Credit Card payments can be done in the Belgian Embassy in Washington DC after accomplishment of Credit Card Payment Authorization Form
  • Visa application fees are non-refundable regardless if visa is approved or not.
  • Visa applications can be sent by registered mail only in the Consulates in Atlanta, Los Angeles and New York. A personal appearance will still be needed for the Biometric visa fingerprint and picture taking.
  • For those who want their passport and visa to be delivered to them, they must attach a prepaid self-addressed envelope with their application. (The Belgian Embassy and Consulates will not be held responsible for lost documents.)
  • Visa Processing time: (approximate, with complete requirements)
    • Visitor visa: 3 weeks
    • Employee visa: 3 weeks
    • Internship visa: 3 weeks
    • Independent professional visa: 4 months
    • Retirees visa: 4 months
    • Cohabitation visa : 3 weeks
    • Missionary visa: 3 weeks
    • Higher Education visa: 3 weeks
    • High School Exchange student visa: 3 weeks
  • Accredited doctors for medical certificates:

    ATLANTA JURISDICTION:

    George S. Kleris, M.D.
    Piedmont Court
    3091 Maple Drive, N.E. Suite 206
    Atlanta, GA 30305
    Telephone: (404) 262-3316
    Fax: (404) 262-3737

    LOS ANGELES JURISDICTION:

    Eric Denys, M.D.
    2100 Webster Street, Suite 416,
    San Francisco, CA. 94115.
    Telephone: (415) 923-3055
    Fax: (415) 923-3055
    Website: www.ericdenysmd.com

    NEW YORK JURISDICTION:

    Dr. Bruno Delahaye
    5025N. Paulina Suite 101
    Chicago, Illinois 60640
    Telephone: (773) 334-6578
    Fax: (773) 334-9009
    Voice-Mail: (312) 882-8615

    Dr. Robert Bos
    515 Madison Avenue
    6th floor (corner 53rd street)
    New York, NY 10022
    Telephone: (212) 752-6770
    Fax: (212) 754-0369
    Website: www.bosmd.com

    Dr. Albert Levy

    911 Park Ave, Suite 1B
    New York, NY 10075
    Telephone: (212) 288-7193
    Email: alevymd@earthlink.net

    Dr. Dina Goytia-Leos & Dr. Ralph Wells

    San Antonio Medical Associates
    703 Nix Bldg. 414 Navarro Street
    San Antonio, TX 78205-2515
    Telephone: (210) 271-7439

    Dr. Nicole Moulin & Dr. Michel Moulin
    210 East 47th Street
    New York, NY 10017
    Telephone: (212) 832-0550

    Dr. Tan Duong
    5449 N. Broadway
    Chicago, IL 60640
    Telephone: (773) 878-4800

    WASHINGTON DC JURISDICTION:

    Dr. Jean-Pierre Faure
    8218 Wisconsin Avenue
    Bethesda, MD 20814
    Telephone: (301) 656-0128
    Fax: (301) 656-3429

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)