Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Congo Kinshasa (Democratic Republic of the Congo)

US citizens are required to secure a visa before traveling to the Democratic Republic of Congo. Requirements are as follows:

General Requirements for Tourist Visa

  • U.S. Passport with at least 6 months of validity remaining
  • Two fully completed and duly signed Application Form
  • Two passport-type photographs
  • A notarized letter of invitation from a resident of the Democratic Republic of Congo (friend or host)
  • A Yellow Fever International Certificate of Vaccination (Cholera recommended)
  • Copy of itinerary, round trip airline tickets, or letter of confirmation from your travel agent

General Requirements for Business Visa

  • U.S. Passport with at least 6 months of validity remaining
  • Two fully completed and duly signed Application Form
  • Two passport-type photographs
  • A Yellow Fever International Certificate of Vaccination (Cholera recommended)
  • A notarized letter of invitation from business associates from the D.R. Congo (Fax letters are acceptable)
  • Two copies of a signed business letter of responsibility (complete with an officer’s signature along with the applicant’s) typewritten on applicant’s company or organization letterhead and addressed to: “Embassy of Democratic Republic of Congo, Visa Section, Washington DC”, which include:
    • The nature of business to be performed
    • Name(s) and address(es) of reference(s) to be visited
    • Guarantee of return transportation and sufficient funds for the visit

Information gathered here are subject to change; travelers to the Democratic Republic of Congo are recommended to contact the country’s embassy for confirmation.

The Embassy of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
1726 M Street N W
Suite 601
Washington, D.C. 20036
Telephone: (202) 234-7690
Fax: (202) 234-2609
Email: ambassade@ambardcusa.org
Website: http://www.ambardcusa.org

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)