Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Mozambique (Republic of Mozambique)

A visa is required of US passport holders who wish to visit Mozambique. Visas can be obtained upon arrival or prior to departure for Mozambique. Visas issued at the airport are good for single entry only. Visas issued prior to traveling are usually valid for 2 months upon release and stays of up to 90 days. Travelers are advised to be mindful of their visa validity since this is the period you are authorized to stay in the country.  Foreign nationals who travel to Mozambique without a valid visa will be penalized and will have to pay 1000 MZN or 32.12 USD.

All travelers must also have a passport with at least six months remaining validity, with 3 blank pages when traveling to Mozambique.

For those who will be coming from yellow fever infected areas, a certificate of yellow fever vaccination must be presented. Travelers who will not be able to present such document will be required to get on-the-spot vaccination amounting to USD $50.00

General Requirement

Tourist

  • Valid passport
  • 2 passport type photos
  • 2 duly accomplished and signed visa application forms
  • Onward or return airline ticket

Business

  • Valid passport
  • 2 passport type photos
  • 2 duly accomplished and signed visa application forms
  • Onward or return airline ticket
  • Letter from local employer stating the purpose and duration of the trip
  • Letter from the host company in Mozambique

Please note that additional documents may be needed as deemed necessary. Abovementioned requirements may change without prior notice.

Information on visa fees can be obtained at the Embassy of the Republic of Mozambique in Washington.

Embassy of the Republic of Mozambique

1525 New Hampshire Avenue, NW
Washington DC
20036
USA
Telephone: (202) 293-7146
Fax: (202) 835-0245
Website: http://www.embamoc-usa.org/

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)