Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Russia (Russian Federation)

The Russian government maintains a restrictive and intricate visa rule for foreigners who visit, transit, or reside in the Russian Federation. A US passport holder who does not comply with Russian visa laws can be subject to arrest, fines, and/or deportation. Russian authorities do not allow US passport holders or any other foreigner to depart the country if their visa has expired during their stay in Russia. Visitors must wait until a new visa is approved, which may take up to 20 days. US passport holders are advised to leave Russia before their visa expires.

General Requirements for Tourist Visa

  • US passport, signed, (valid for at least one month beyond departure date from Russia) required to be submitted, not a photocopy. Must contain at least 2 blank visa pages.
  • One (1) fully completed and signed visa application form.
  • One (1) passport-type photograph.
  • A standard tourist confirmation from a hosting authorized Russian travel agency or a hotel, registered with the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and a voucher from hotel or travel agency in Russia.
  • A cover letter from yourself, containing the following information:
    • applicant’s name or alphabetical list of a group;
    • dates and points of arrival and departure in and from Russia and means of transportation;
    • itinerary in Russia.

General Requirements for Business Visa

  • US Passport, signed, (valid for at least one month beyond departure date from Russia) required to be submitted, not a photocopy. Must contain at least 2 blank visa pages.
  • One (1) fully completed and signed visa application form.
  • One (1) passport-type photograph (1 3/8″ * 1 3/4″, 35×45 mm).
  • An official letter of invitation from your hosting organization registered with either the Russian Ministry of the Interior with its local offices or the Russian Foreign Ministry with its regional representatives.
  • A cover letter from your company (or from yourself if traveling individually) with information on the traveler, destination, terms and purpose of the trip.
  • Please be informed that in order to obtain student or work visa an HIV-test should be presented. A person can enter the country on a student or work visa only five days after it has been issued.

The Consular Division no longer accepts mailed applications. Applicants unable to be present in person are referred to the following visa agencies:

Information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. US passport holders traveling to Russia are encouraged to contact the Embassy of the Russian Federation for consular consultation and further information and confirmation:

Russian Embassy

2641 Tunlaw Rd., NW
Washington, DC
20007
USA
Telephone: (202) 939-8907 /  939-8913 / 939-8911 / 939-8918
Fax: (202) 483-7579

Consulates General

New York
9 East 91 Street
New York, NY
10128
USA
Telephone: (212) 348-0926
Fax: (212) 831-9162
Website: http://www.ruscon.org/

San Francisco
2790 Green Street
San Francisco, CA
94123
USA
Telephone: (415) 928-6878 / 202-9800
Fax: (415) 929-0306
Website: http://www.consulrussia.org/

Seattle
2323 Westin Building
2001 6th Avenue
Seattle, WA
98121
USA
Telephone: (206) 728-1910
Fax: (206) 728-1871

Houston
1333 West Loop South, Suite 1300
Houston, TX
77027
USA
Telephone: (713) 337-3300
Fax: (713) 337-3305

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.