Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Sao Tome and Principe (Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe)

US citizens must have a valid passport and visa to travel to Sao Tome and Principe. As a general rule, their US passports should have at least six months’ remaining validity beyond the intended trip. Visas must be applied for prior to traveling since visa on arrival is no longer available.

A certification of yellow fever vaccination should be presented upon arrival in the country.

General Requirements in Visa Application

Tourist

  • Valid US passport
  • Visa application, completed and signed
  • 1 passport size photo, recent
  • Confirmed itinerary or roundtrip ticket
  • Copy of International Certificate of Vaccination (for Yellow Fever)

Business

  • Valid US passport
  • Visa application, completed and signed
  • 1 passport size photo, recent
  • Confirmed itinerary or roundtrip ticket
  • Copy of International Certificate of Vaccination (for Yellow Fever)
  • Letter from the host company in Sao Tome and Principe stating the purpose of the trip, duration and guarantee of fund for the trip

Visa Type and Fee

Tourist & Business Visa

  • Single Entry, maximum of 90 days validity: US $65
  • Multiple Entry, maximum of 180 days validity: US $100

*Maximum stay in Sao Tome and Principe: Thirty (30) days

*Abovementioned information may change without prior notice

Visas can be obtained from:

Permanent Mission of Sao Tome and Principe in New York

400 Park Avenue, 7th floor
New York, NY
10022
USA
Telephone: (212) 317-0533 / (917) 751-2742
Fax: (212) 317-0580 / 239-2272

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)