Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Saudi Arabia (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)

A US passport with validity of at least six months and a visa are required to enter Saudi Arabia. Visas are issued for business and employment, to visit close relatives, and for transit and religious visits by Muslims. Only approved tour groups following organized itineraries are issued visas for tourism. Visitors must hold all documents required for next destination, and return or onward tickets. Airport and seaport visas are not known to be available. All visas require a sponsor, may take several months to process, and must be obtained prior to arrival.

Effective May 2008, the Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs agreed to issue 5-year multiple-entry visas to US visitors and students. Saudi Embassies have the authority to issue the 5-year visas. It is strongly recommended not to hold passports containing any Israeli visa or stamp when entering or transiting Saudi Arabia. There have been reports by U.S. passport holders that they were refused a Saudi visa because their passports reflected travel to Israel or specified that they were born in Israel. Women visitors and residents must be met by their sponsor upon arrival. Women who are traveling alone and are not met by sponsors have experienced delays before being allowed to enter the country or to continue on other flights.

General Requirements – Business Visa:

  1. A passport valid for at least 6 months, with at least 2 clear visa pages adjacent to each other.
  2. 1 recent passport size color photograph with a white background. Photographs must be full-face shots in which the applicant is facing the camera directly, following the guidelines for accepted photograph.  Side or angled-views are NOT accepted.
  3. A completed visa application form filled-out with a black ink pen or printed. Application forms can be downloaded from the website at http://www.saudiembassy.net/. Please include your email address on the application.
  4. One of the following documents to prove the applicant’s position:
    • A letter addressed to the Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia in Washington, DC by the applicant’s employer in the US, which confirms the applicant’s position and that he is being sent on a business visit related to his company.
    • A copy of the company’s business registration.
    • An electronic invitation letter from a Saudi company.
    • A diplomatic note from the applicant’s embassy in the US identifying his/her title (for non-Americans).
    • Additional documents may be requested if needed.
  5. For non-US citizens, a copy of the green card or a document confirming legal residence in the US.
  6. A money order or cashier’s check for the amount of $108.00 for US passport holders, for both single and multiple entries. For non-US citizens, the visa fee is $54.00 for a single entry and $134.00 for multiple entries. Cash and personal checks are not accepted.
  7. Log on to https://enjazit.com.sa/. Click on “Apply for a visa to enter the Kingdom by individuals.” It is important to record the request number on the application and present it to the Consulate. Guideline for enjaz online application.
  8. Mailing Passport: We would like to bring to the attention of all applicants who send their passports by mail that from this time on, they must also include a pre-paid return envelope (from FedEx, UPS or USPS only) with the address label filled out completely. No credit cards, checks, money orders or cash will be accepted. Any package without a proper pre-paid return envelope will be put on hold until one is received. It is the applicant’s responsibility to determine the EXACT return shipping costs, according to the weight of the package. All labels must have a tracking number, and applicants are advised to keep both incoming and outgoing tracking numbers for their records. The Embassy does not send international packages. Washington DC Location: 601 New Hampshire Ave, NW, Washington, DC  20037 – Tel. (202) 342-3800.

General Requirements – Employment Visa:

  1. Passport should be valid for the length of the employment contract. Passport should have at least 2 visa pages adjacent to each other.
  2. 1 recent passport size color photograph with a white background. Photographs must be full-face shots in which the applicant is facing the camera directly, following the guidelines for accepted photograph.  Side or angled-views are NOT accepted.
  3. A completed visa application form filled-out with a black ink pen or printed. Application forms can be downloaded from the website at http://www.saudiembassy.net/. Please include your email address on the application.
  4. A reference note showing the number and the date of the employment visa issued from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or any of its branches in Jeddah or Dammam.
  5. The original letter from the company in Saudi Arabia sponsoring the applicant, certified both by the Saudi Chamber of Commerce and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.  The letter MUST indicate the block visa number, date, position and the name of the person requested. If such a letter is submitted through a visa service agency, then the letter should include an authorization from the company allowing the agency to finish all the requirements to get the visa, block visa number and date.
  6. A certified and notarized copy of the applicant’s university degree/diploma, which MUST be validated by the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission (Tel. (202) 337-9450 or (202) 298-8849).  A certified and notarized copy of the training or technical diploma must be authenticated by the US Department of State.  Diplomas need to be notarized by a Saudi Arabian Consulate in the United States. The fee is US $8.00 per page, payable to “The Embassy of Saudi Arabia.” Cash and personal checks are not accepted.
  7. Diplomas issued by institutions outside the United States must clearly show the signature and seal of the issuing country’s Consulate in the United States.
  8. A copy of the employment contract signed by both the sponsor and the applicant.
  9. 3 copies of the Saudi Arabian medical report, along with 3 passport size color pictures with a white background are required.  A licensed physician certifying that the applicant is free of any contagious diseases should issue the medical report. The physician must sign each copy of the medical report. The physician’s license number and address should appear on each copy of the medical form.   Medical reports should be used within 3 months from the date of issuance.  Children under the age of 16 do not need a medical report.
  10. A police report issued within 6 months with detailed information about applicant’s criminal record, if any.
  11. A money order or cashier’s check in the amount of US $14.00 payable to the “The Embassy of Saudi Arabia.” Cash and personal checks are not accepted.
  12. Log on to https://enjazit.com.sa/. Click on “Apply for a visa to enter the Kingdom by individuals.” Complete the online request for an Employment visa. It is important to record the request number on the application and present it to the Consulate.
  13. Mailing Passport: The Saudi Arabian embassy would like to bring to the attention of all applicants who send their passports by mail that from this time on, anyone who includes a RETURN Federal Express, DHL, Airborne Express, UPS or any other airway bill, should also include a MONEY ORDER made out to the company the applicant will choose. No cash, credit card or personal check will be accepted. Any package without such payment will be on hold until the payment is received. It is applicant’s responsibility to include the EXACT amount according to the weight of the package. Washington DC Location: 601 New Hampshire Ave, NW, Washington, DC  20037 – Tel. (202) 342-3800.

General Requirements – Family Visit Visa:

  1. A passport valid for at least 6 months, with at least 2 clear visa pages adjacent to each other. The passport must be acceptable to enter both the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and the applicant’s next destination.
  2. 1 recent passport size color photograph with a white background. Photographs must be full-face shots in which the applicant is facing the camera directly, following the guidelines for accepted photograph.  Side or angled-views are NOT accepted.
  3. A completed visa application form filled-out with a black ink pen or printed. Application forms can be downloaded from the website at http://www.saudiembassy.net/. Please include your email address on the application.
  4. A reference note showing the number and the date of the visa issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or any of its branches in Jeddah or Dammam.
  5. Proof of kinship: for spouses, a copy of the marriage certificate; for children, a copy of the birth certificate.
  6. For non-US citizens, a copy of the green card or documented proof of legal residence in the US.
  7. A money order or cashier’s check made out to “The Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia” in the amount of $108.00 for US passport holders; for non-US passport holders, a money order or cashier’s check in the amount of $54.00 for a single entry and $134.00 for multiple entries. Cash and personal checks are not accepted.
  8. Log on to https://enjazit.com.sa/. Click on “Apply for a visa to enter the Kingdom by individuals.” It is important to record the request number on the application and present it to the Consulate.
  9. Mailing Passport: The Saudi Arabian would like to bring to the attention of all applicants who send their passports by mail that from this time on, anyone who includes a RETURN Federal Express, DHL, Airborne Express, UPS or any other airway bill, should also include a MONEY ORDER made out to the company the applicant will choose. No cash, credit card or personal check will be accepted. Any package without such payment will be on hold until the payment is received. It is applicant’s responsibility to include the EXACT amount according to the weight of the package. Washington DC Location: 601 New Hampshire Ave, NW, Washington, DC  20037 – Tel. (202) 342-3800.

General Requirements – Student Visa:

  1. A passport valid for at least 12 months, with at least 2 clear visa pages adjacent to each other.
  2. 1 recent passport size color photograph with a white background. Photographs must be full-face shots in which the applicant is facing the camera directly, following the guidelines for accepted photograph.  Side or angled-views are NOT accepted.
  3. A completed visa application form filled-out with a black ink pen or printed. Application forms can be downloaded from the website at http://www.saudiembassy.net/. Please include your email address on the application.
  4. A reference note showing the number and the date of the student visa issued from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its branches in Jeddah or Dammam.
  5. The applicant’s original birth certificate plus 1 copy of it.
  6. The applicant’s original High School Diploma plus 1 copy of it. The copy must be authenticated by the Saudi Cultural Mission (telephone 202-298 -8840 or 202-298-8849).
  7. 3 copies of our medical report, along with 3 passport size color pictures with a white background.
    This medical report must be issued by a licensed physician who must sign each copy and certify that the applicant is free of any contagious disease. The license number and address of the physician should appear on each copy. Medical reports must be used within 3 months from the date of issuance.
    Children under the age of 16 do not need a medical report.
  8. A recent police report, with detailed information about applicant’s criminal record, if any.
  9. Approval to travel from the applicant’s government.
  10. For married students wishing to take along their spouses or their children, proof of kinship: for a spouse, a copy of the marriage certificate; for a child, a copy of the birth certificate.
  11. Log on to https://enjazit.com.sa/. Click on “Apply for a visa to enter the Kingdom by individuals.” Complete the online request for an Employment visa. It is important to record the request number on the application and present it to the Consulate.
  12. Mailing Passport: The Embassy of Saudi Arabia would like to bring to the attention of all applicants who send their passports by mail that from this time on, anyone who includes a RETURN Federal Express, DHL, Airborne Express, UPS or any other airway bill, should also include a MONEY ORDER made out to the company the applicant will choose. No cash, credit card or personal check will be accepted. Any package without such payment will be on hold until the payment is received. It is applicant’s responsibility to include the EXACT amount according to the weight of the package. Washington DC Location: 601 New Hampshire Ave, NW, Washington, DC  20037 – Tel. (202) 342-3800.

Information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. US passport holders traveling to Saudi Arabia are encouraged to contact the Embassy of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for consular consultation and further information and confirmation:

Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia

601 New Hampshire Avenue, NW< Washington, DC 20037 USA Telephone: (202) 342-3800 / 944-3126 (Consulate/Visa Section) Medical Office: (202) 342-7393 Website: http://www.saudiembassy.net/

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.