Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic)

When traveling, it is a must that you have a valid passport prior to your departure and during your stay in the country of choice.

A US citizen would only need to purchase a tourist card to enter the Dominican Republic. This would cost USD 10, and would be good for a 60-day stay in the country. This tourist card is also available for purchase at the Dominican Embassy prior to arrival. Should you wish to extend your stay, you should visit the Migration Department in Santo Domingo, and request for such. Failure to request for this will result in penalties prior to your departure from the Dominican Republic.

If you are traveling with a minor, it is best to secure a letter from the parents (should you not be the child’s parent). If the child is traveling with only the mother or father present, a letter will still facilitate easy departure.

Should you need more information regarding entry and exit requirements, or visa-related queries, you may contact:

The Embassy of the Dominican Republic in the United States

1715 22nd Street, NW
Washington DC 20008
Telephone: (202) 332-6280

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.